1

Votes

what does chagaras mean'

  • Posted Apr 25, 2008
  • | 8064 views
  • | link

3 Answers

1

Votes

I do not know the word "chagaras" but "chagras" (chagra) is a word used in Ecuador for the farmworkers from the andina region

  • Apr 25, 2008
  • | link
1

Votes

In Puerto Rico chagaras means a shellfish that looks like shrimp and is found under the rocks in rivers.

  • Apr 25, 2008
  • | link
1

Votes

In Puerto Rico chagaras is simply a river shrimp.

  • Aug 19, 2012
  • | link