13

Votes

Acomodar

to seat, to install, to place; to make oneself comfortable

Note: This word will be the official Word of the Day and will be posted November 30, 2011.

DO NOT use the translator!! ¡No usar el traductor!

This thread is kindly moderated by drvicente. Please correct your posts according to drvicente’s indications and suggestions, and of course use the corrections to learn from your errors! smile.

Use the Word of the Day in a complete sentence that best exemplifies one of its definitions. Please provide both the Spanish and the English version and vote for other sentences that you like. The two best sentences (the most voted and the one selected by the mod and the thread owner) will be chosen to be used as the example sentences for the Word of the Day 30 days later based on votes and correctness. ********************************************************************************* Remember, you may NOT use a translator. This exercise is to test your abilities to write in both Spanish and English. ********************************************************************************* Only fully correct sentences are eligible to be chosen for the Word of the Day example sentences. ********************************************************************************** You may choose to include one picture with your sentences, but this picture may not be included in the Word of the Day email, so make sure your sentence is fully comprehensible without the visual aid .

The Palabra del Día will be posted one month in advance, and therefore will not match the word posted on the Website

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
• Captions with 3 words or less
• Paragraphs with more than 1 1/2 lines
• Posts which make no sense in either language
• Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
• Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
• Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish
Please refrain from overloading with graphic content (ie; bold smileys, etc). It makes it harder for the correctors to be able to read your posts…. )


My Example:

Cuando llego a mi casa después del trabajo, tengo muchas cosas que debería hacer, pero prefiero acomodarme en el sofá y hablar con mis amigos en Skype.


When I arrive at home after work, I have a lot of things that I should do, but I prefer to get comfortable on the couch and talk with my friends on Skype.

alt text

23 Answers

8

Votes

Sometimes it's hard to know how to arrange your furniture.

A veces es difícil saber cómo acomodar los muebles.

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | link

7

Votes

Tengo un gran coche que puede cómodamente acomodar cinco personas además de el conductor.

With Heidita's comments:

Tengo un coche grande que puede cómodamente acomodar a cinco personas además del conductor.

I have a big car that can comfortably accommodate five people in addition to the driver.

alt text

  • :) - Miro74 Oct 31, 2011
  • ¿Supongo que es más grande que este coche? :) - 001a2987 Oct 31, 2011
  • un coche grande ..a cinco ...del conductor, well, este coche parece muy pequeño para cinco personas, jeje - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • thank you H. Grrrrrrrr basic errors! That'll teach me to rush :'( - billygoat Oct 31, 2011
  • Jejeje, I like your car, mate:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
6

Votes

Un chat de Skype puede acomodar hasta 10 personas.

Skype chat can accommodate up to 10 people.

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | Edited by Miro74 Oct 31, 2011
  • | link
6

Votes

It is not easy to accommodate your body when you are pregnant. No es fácil acomodar su cuerpo cuando embarazada.

alt text

  • No es fácil acomodar su cuerpo cuando está embarazada., you need to stick to one person, you often mix third with second person when conjugating - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • Nice:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
  • Thank you Heidita ,I didn't 't realize that .I will try to pay attention to this problem in the future .thanks migelis. - jennyo45 Oct 31, 2011
6

Votes

Tengo que un buen posición a meditar pero no puedo no ser acomodé por mucho tiempo.

Corrected- sentence Tengo una buena posición para meditar pero no puedo acomodarme por mucho tiempo.

I have a good position to meditate but I cannot be settled for long.

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | Edited by ray76 Oct 31, 2011
  • | link
  • Tengo una buena posición para meditar pero no puedo acomodarme por mucho tiempo., nice pic - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • :) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
  • Wow i got that one wrong , thank you Heidi . - ray76 Oct 31, 2011
  • Thanks mate. - ray76 Oct 31, 2011
6

Votes

Come fly on Delta Airlines. Our new wide-body jets can accommodate passengers who like to eat too much.

Venga y viaje en Delta Airlines. Nuestros nuevos aviones de fuselaje ancho pueden acomodar a los pasajeros que les gusta comer demasiado mucho.

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Oct 31, 2011
  • | link
  • I love that picture pesta - 0043ad50 Oct 31, 2011
  • I have no idea how this can fly:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
  • jeje, casi, casi, pesta: a los que les gusta comer mucho. demasiado sounds weird. - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Heidita! - pesta Oct 31, 2011
  • Qué bonito avíón ! - porcupine7 Oct 31, 2011
6

Votes

"Quién necesita un coche..... pudiendo acomodar la familia en la moto!

Who needs a car... if we can accommodate the family on the motorcycle!

alt text

  • That is amazing - 0043ad50 Oct 31, 2011
  • esta vez sí que sí, Raul, solo: on the ...genial, divertida la foto - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • I love the baby in the bucket.... - SusanaEspana Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

The secret to failure is trying to please everyone

El secreto de fracasado es tatar de acomodarse a los demás.

(Please correct any mistakes in Spanish)

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | link
  • ¡Tienes razón! - 001a2987 Oct 31, 2011
  • spell check mandatory, qazi - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

Unfortunately, the Earth does not have enough resources to accommodate a much larger population.

Desgraciadamente, la Tierra no tiene recursos suficientes como para acomodar una población mucho más grande.

alt text

  • tierra...como para ... - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • Gracias, Heidi - RosaVerde Oct 31, 2011
  • You are right. - migelis Oct 31, 2011
  • Nice:) - Jraider Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

After a hard day of work I like to sit comfortably and relax.

Después de una dura jornada laboral me gusta acomodarme y relajarme.

alt text

  • jesus, jejej, eso sí que ...lol, perfecta la frase, vaya marido tan considerado - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • Jejeje, Gracias, profesora:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
  • lol! Thats one way of motivating men to work harder ;) - billygoat Oct 31, 2011
  • Jajaja, me pregunto por desde hace cuánto tiempo trabajen como así (¿desde era una mujer joven y bonita?). XD I would say, "...hard day of work, I like to sit comfortably..." Nice job! - RosaVerde Oct 31, 2011
  • Thanks so much, Rosa:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
5

Votes

alt text

Algunas personas acomodan sus mascotas más de sí mismos.

Some people accommodate their pets more than themselves.

  • check conjugation;) - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • My dog does the same:) Typo on "their", J:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
  • Ok Heidita. - Jraider Oct 31, 2011
  • Gracias m:) - Jraider Oct 31, 2011
  • jejej - My dogs take up the entire bed....jejeje - 001a2987 Oct 31, 2011
4

Votes

Una cama pequeña puede acomodar cinco hurones. One small bed can accommodate 5 ferrets.

alt text

  • Actually I think there are only 4 there, the fifth one is disappearing off to the right. - MaryMcc Oct 31, 2011
  • excelente:) - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • They are very nice:) - migelis Oct 31, 2011
4

Votes

Después de trabajar, me gusta acomodarme en mi sillón, pero mi esposa no me permite sentarme que me siente allí cuando tenemos invitados, porque sabe que me dormiría.

After work, I like to settle down into my armchair, but my wife does not allow me to sit there when we have guests, because she knows I would fall asleep.

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | Edited by Stadt Oct 31, 2011
  • | link
  • Picture changed as other one was not working. - Stadt Oct 31, 2011
  • ...no permite que me siente allí...(the wonderful subjunctive again) - drvicente Oct 31, 2011
  • Gracias, I can see where I went wrong with that. :-) - Stadt Oct 31, 2011
  • (which was actually failure to recognize that the change in subject would make it so that I could not use an infinitive). - Stadt Oct 31, 2011
3

Votes

Hoy he acomodado las tumbas de mis familiares difuntos.

Today, I have arranged the graves of my deceased relatives.

alt text

  • Oct 31, 2011
  • | link
  • here we would use arreglar, you cannot use that one here - 00494d19 Oct 31, 2011
  • Uy, bueno, voy a cambiar mi oración. Gracias Heidi. - bomberapolac Oct 31, 2011
  • Perhaps, in English, ' tidy up'? - annierats Oct 31, 2011
3

Votes

alt text

Los niños se acomodan delante de la televisión y estoy furiosa que no lean. Es posible que no tenga razón, porque la vida ha cambiado mucho.

The children make themselves comfortable in front of the television and I am angry that they don't read. It is possible that I am not right because life has changed very much.

  • "because life" (should have no "the" here) - pesta Oct 31, 2011
  • ...estoy furiosA que no leAn. Es posible que no tengA razón... - drvicente Oct 31, 2011
  • Gracias drvicente, thanks Pesta - porcupine7 Oct 31, 2011