What's wrong with my Spanish dialogue? | SpanishDict Answers
1 Vote

Hello, in class my teacher gave me a C for "frequent mistakes" as he puts it in my dialogue. Can you help me correct my mistakes? Thank you in advance!

Note: Preferences and dislikes in this are just purely made up or comical! This is also my girlfriends account so please don't take offense to her if I have made you upset.

Hello, I got a C on my Spanish dialogue for a class today. Can you help me correct my mistakes? It was between two males talking about girls by the way. Thank you in advance!

4 Answers

1 Vote

For starters, ¿Qué tal? is a question, and none of your questions have the leading question marks. The word que is mispelled, it requires an accent when used in a question. You are using the wrong pronoun with gustar, you should say me gusta/gustan, not mi. You haven't conjugated some of your verbs, such as preferir and fascinar.

I would check for obvious misspellings, and other careless errors. This should get you started.

1 Vote

hola!

estas son las correcciones que le haría.

1)¿Qué tal?

2) ¿Cómo te gustan las mujeres?

1) No me gustan las chilenas pero me encantan las cubanas.

2) Yo prefiero las chicas bajas y dulces. ¿ A ti como te gustan?

1) Igual.

2) ¿Tienes novia?

1) Sí, ella es de baja estatura, tiene pelo café y piel blanca.

2) Me fascina el pelo café. cuéntame más.

1) Sus ojos son muy bonitos. ¿Cómo es tu novia?

2) A ella le gusta hablar mucho de la nada, pero es muy calmada cuando esta estudiando.

1) ¿Qué le gusta hacer?

2) A ella le gusta escribir

1) Si le gusta escribir y le gusta estudiar... suena aburrida.

2)¿Perdón?

1) Nada

espero que te ayude. bye smile

1 Vote
1) Que tal!   Good
2) Que buscas en las mujeres? Try with ¿Cómo te gustan las mujeres? is more especific because you are asking, What kind of girls you like?
1) No mi gustan los chilenas pero me encantan los cubanas. No ME gustan las chilenas pero me encantan las cubanas .... The mistake is MI, ME is correct
2) Yo preferir las chicas bajas y dulce. Y tu? I can see 2 mistakes. Try with: YO PREFIERO LAS CHICAS DULCES Y (NO TAN ALTAS/BAJAS DE ESTATURA/BAJITAS) Y TU?.
1) Lo mismo. Good
2) Tu tienes novea? TU TIENES NOVIA
1) Si es muy corta y tiene pelo cafe y peil blanco. If you use the word CORTA-short in inglish- you must to add CORTA DE ESTATURA because in spanish corta could have a lot o meanings, corta de dinero, corta de ideas etc.
In spanish "cabello cafe"-"brown hair" is a mistake, in inglish you use brunete or blond in spanish is the same we use rubio/castaño/negro/pelirojo etc
try with Si es muy (corta de estatura/bajita) y tiene pelo castaño y piel blanca.
2) Mi fascinar pelo cafe. Que mas? The same mistake "mi" Me fascina el pelo castaño.
1) Sus ojos son muy bonitos. Good
2) Ella le gusta tratar mucho cuando nada, pero ella es muy calmada cuando esta estudanda. I dont understand this, write the original sentence in english
1) Que le gusta hacer? Good
2) No ella prefiere escribre. No ella prefiere escribir
1) Si, le gusta escribir le gusta estudiar... se escucha aborrida. aborrida=mistake, ABURRIDA
2) Perdon? good
1) Nada  good
  • You post is riddled with misspellings that are not going to help the original poster get a better grade. - Jack-OBrien Oct 26, 2011 flag
  • It may be helpful to all of us if you could point out the mmisspellings please. - caza Oct 26, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Yo prefiero las chicas bajas y dulces.

Quizás sea cuestión de regionalismo, pero en México al decirle "baja" y sin la palabra "estatura" a una chica, quiere decir de baja calidad, así es que diría yo "chaparra" o "de baja estatura."

Answer this Question