2

Votes

I asked someone what war someone fought in, and she said something that sounded like "Morenos" or "Marenos" and then Mexico. Do you have any idea what war it was?

  • Posted Oct 20, 2011
  • | 6964 views
  • | link

5 Answers

1

Votes

Marinos, maybe? That just means Marines.

  • Oct 20, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

'moreno' or 'morena' in spanish are dark-haired and dark-skinned people.

  • Oct 20, 2011
  • | link
  • maybe mexican-indian war - GuapoChico Oct 20, 2011
0

Votes

brunette

  • Oct 20, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Moreno(a), dark-skinned like me smile.

  • Oct 20, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

The war against darkness? They were fighting for it to stay sunny all the time. I'm just kidding, I have no idea. cool smirk

  • Oct 20, 2011
  • | link