what does "vete" mean | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
1 Vote

What is the colloquial meaning of "vete"?

For instance how would it be used in different contexts or sentences?

  • Posted Oct 12, 2011
  • | 22042 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

3 Vote

Is common used as !!Go away!!, but also just as Go

  • Hi Viggo - It is or it's commonly used. - Eddy Oct 12, 2011 flag
3 Vote

"Vete" means go away! Like "vete de aqui":"go away from here". I also say "sal de aqui":"get out of here". "Sal de mi camino": "get out of my way". "Sal del camino":"get out the way".

2 Vote

Using " vete" alone is not a very polite. it is as coffelate says," go away"

But now when friends are leaving or taking a trip we say " vete con cuidado" which would be: " go with care".

  • So what does "Vete de mi" mean? I see it is a very popular song in central america. - QueenT26 Jul 29, 2013 flag
  • Its like go away from me - Reid13 Jul 2, 2014 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad