12 Octubre, Dia de la Hispanidad | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
8 Vote

Felicidades a todos mis compatriotas Españoles, para quien no sepa porque se celebra este dia, aqui un resumen.

FIESTA NACIONAL DE ESPAÑA

La Fiesta Nacional de España (Festa Nacional d'Espanya, en catalán / valenciano, en gallego Festa Nacional de España; Espainiako Jai Nazionala, en vasco; Hèsta Nacionau d'Espanha, en aranés) o Día de la Hispanidad conmemora la efeméride histórica del Descubrimiento de América por parte de Cristobal Colón y los Reyes Católicos tras la firma de las Capitulaciones de Santa Fe. La celebración tiene lugar cada 12 de octubre, donde se celebra un desfile militar al que asisten el Rey junto a la Familia Real y los representantes más importantes de todos los poderes del Estado, además de la mayoría de los presidentes de las autonomías españolas.

-

El Descubrimiento de América en 1492 fue trascendental y el 12 de octubre se ha considerado como un día memorable porque a partir de entonces se inició el contacto entre Europa y América, que culminó con el llamado "encuentro de dos mundos", que transforma las visiones del mundo y las vidas tanto de europeos como de americanos, ya que gracias a sus descubrimientos se gesta la Colonización europea de América.

  • Posted Oct 11, 2011
  • | 4166 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

3 Vote

There is a huge parade in Madrid tomorrow.

This was last year, the Legion is the super star force on that paradewink

alt text

And they always march with their goatwink

alt text

  • Oh, Billygoat, how handsome you look! - annierats Oct 12, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Aqui algunas imagenes mas ^^

alt text

alt text

alt text

1 Vote

Very impressive, I was totally unaware that this was celebrated in Spain.

  • Me too, but now we're better informed. - annierats Oct 12, 2011 flag
0 Vote

I haven't got a clue how a nice thread like this could get out of hand.

rabbit, if you wish to post nasty pictures , please do so elsewhere.

We have celebrated our "Fiesta de la Hispanidad".

So, this is the topic.

Another funny thing I heard today. The legion actually does not just march at 140 steps a minute , no siree bob, it is 160 steps!!!! jeje

And let me tellya, what a beautiful day too! smile

This is one of the many videos already published.

  • I have deleted the previous post as it would have taken me an hour to delete all the comments, please discuss things in private, if you don't agree on something - 00494d19 Oct 12, 2011 flag
  • I'm sorry that it seemed impolite Heidi. Maybe it's where I live but I haven't heard anyone talking about this day outside of the context of the... everything else... the picture was sent to me by a Spanish person & I didn't realize it would be an issue. - rabbitwho Oct 12, 2011 flag
  • Well, if those guys think this is not a Spanish National Holiday , I wonder why they are taking the day off, pufff, don't get me started....grrrrrrrr anyway, the pictures were inappropriate, and you knew it as you actually informed us beforehand - 00494d19 Oct 12, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Que buena parte del video Heidita, el homenaje a los caidos y el toque de oracion con la descarga de fusileria y los aviones al final es brutal.

Answer this Question
report this ad