1 Vote

what does this phrase mean? Quien Sabe?

  • Posted Oct 11, 2011
  • | 14938 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Welcome to the forum! - pesta Oct 11, 2011 flag

6 Answers

3 Vote

Who knows?

3 Vote

Hi,

In México we use ¿Quien sabe? to express that we don't have the answer and we don't know who has it or if it has an answer.

1 Vote

Quien Sabe?

If it's spelled with a tilde, it's a question. - ¿Quién sabe? - Who knows?

Without the tilde, it's a statement- -quien sabe - who knows.

For instance, - Necesito encontrar a quien sabe la respuesta- I need to find someone who knows the answer.

1 Vote

-¿Quién era ella?

-Quien sabe.

=

Who was she?

Who knows.

0 Vote

Try double-clicking on words on this site - you'll get a popup translation. Great for simple questions about individual words! smile

  • Oh cool...I didn' know that:) Thanks. - hhunterrn Oct 11, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Sepa.

Ejemplo:

--¿Dónde queda Madagascar?

--¡Quién sabe! (sepa, no sé, no tengo idea, I don't have a clue, who knows...)

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios