18

Votes

Hey! Here is a A-Z game for occupations/jobs. The rules are: -spanish word first and then also translate it into english -you can put as many posts as you want -make sure you click LAST so you can see what the last letter was -please include a picture -have fun!

I will start with A: artista-artist

alt text

  • For some reason it won't show my picture! I don't know why. Any help on that? - Tonyico Oct 11, 2011
  • I found a picture. I hope this one is OK, Tony. - sanlee Oct 11, 2011
  • YEah that is fine! I was wondering how you did it though! - Tonyico Oct 11, 2011
  • I am new at this! - Tonyico Oct 11, 2011
  • HI tony, find help with lovely or sonrisa, they will help you to put your post more attractive. - 00494d19 Oct 11, 2011

88 Answers

8

Votes

Carpintero - carpenter

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
7

Votes

Heladero= Ice cream seller

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • lol - migelis Oct 11, 2011
  • Kind of like the postman, the ice cream must be delivered. - katydew Oct 11, 2011
  • Stadt, that picture is from Venezuela! Is a Venezuelan ice cream brand. - Animalescus Oct 29, 2011
  • You guys are venezolanos? - Rey_Mysterio Nov 7, 2011
6

Votes

El/ la dentista

dentist

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • I will try for a picture later. For some reason, I am having trouble. - sanlee Oct 11, 2011
  • Ok, I got La dentista! - sanlee Oct 11, 2011
  • Do you just click the picture icon and put the address in...will it show the picture than? Cause on mine that is what I did...and it won't show up for me! - Tonyico Oct 11, 2011
6

Votes

excavador = excavator

Photobucket

Soy excavador de huesos.

  • Looking for bones.... no doubt lol :) - FELIZ77 Oct 11, 2011
  • I expect this dog likes to call a spade.... a spade ! lol - FELIZ77 Oct 11, 2011
  • Where is the dogs other leg?????? - kmaakheru Oct 14, 2011
6

Votes

Futbolista = footballer/soccer player (One of the highest paid occupations LOL)

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
6

Votes

Gangster = Gángster

(This is a very bad occupation)smile

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • But funny picture :) - La_princesa Oct 11, 2011
  • :) - migelis Oct 11, 2011
  • Synonyms: hampón, pandillero, mafioso.... :) - cristalino Oct 11, 2011
  • Gracias, amigo:) - migelis Oct 11, 2011
6

Votes

Ingeniero /ingeniera = Engineer

Hay muchos tipos de Ingeniero. Aquí tienen algunos ejemplos:

Ingeniero aeronáutica /co (masc/fem) = Aeronautical engineer

Ingeniero civil = Civil engineer

Ingeniero de vuelo = Flight engineer

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | Edited by Stadt Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • ¿Alguién podría añadir una foto, por favor? Could soeone add a photograph please (I am not good at such things) - FELIZ77 Oct 11, 2011
  • Photo added, hopefully I chose one you like. :-) - Stadt Oct 11, 2011
  • Yes that's great thanks Stadt :) Provided the picture matches the occupation.... the exact details are of secondary importance :) - FELIZ77 Oct 11, 2011
  • Nice tie though! :) - cristalino Oct 11, 2011
6

Votes

Also joyero /a = Jeweller

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | Edited by Stadt Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • I added a picture for you here as well. :-) - Stadt Oct 11, 2011
  • Thank you very much, Stadt :) - FELIZ77 Oct 11, 2011
6

Votes

ornitólogo = ornithologist

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • Were you just waiting for this one? ;-D - Stadt Oct 11, 2011
  • Jejeje, good one:) - migelis Oct 11, 2011
  • @Stadt - not 'waiting' exactly, just got luckly. :) - pesta Oct 18, 2011
6

Votes

Yesero - Plasterer raspberry

alt text

  • Oct 12, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

Bombero-fire fighter ¡como mi hermano! smile

5

Votes

Jefe de Estado = Head of state

Bit sneaky with this one jeje smile

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

I will skip k

L.

Lavandero, a. Laundryman. Laundrywoman.

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

Karaoke cantante - Karaoke singer

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • Also, kinesiterapeuta => masseur, masseuse.... :) - cristalino Oct 11, 2011
  • Yes, that is a much better one since this probably should be Cantante de Karaoke. - katydew Oct 11, 2011
  • Just that I think it is rarely used... I merely happened upon it... "masajista" is a lot more common! :) - cristalino Oct 11, 2011
5

Votes

Neurólogo(a)= Neurologist

alt text

  • Oct 11, 2011
  • | link
  • Should be back on on track after the fill-in for the missing one. - Stadt Oct 11, 2011