13

Votes

Everybody invited, including natives!

Soooo:

Context:

We were driving...and one friend said:

¡Mira! ¡Lleva un Kynopu!

LOL jeje So let's see what you can make of this one.

And I just know those great guessers will have a go at it, I am always surprised that you finally come up with an answer!

The challenge: Find out what we were talking about or what he meantwink Please do not google the answerwink And please EXPLAIN your answer! Translate in English

Do not investigate on the web! I want to see what you thought or guessed, not what you found outgrin

If a native has no idea, then guess too, jeje, I was often quite lost when Gekko said some of his sentences.

Anyway, if you are sure, don't say anything until more members have tried their luckwink

  • Posted Oct 6, 2011
  • | 3954 views
  • | link
  • I've stared at this word for ten minutes. Pronounced every different way. No idea! :-) - MLucie Oct 6, 2011

26 Answers

1

Votes


Mira! ¡Lleva un Kynopu!


Okay, so you guys are driving and someone says (and my "translation") - Look! Carry(wear) a Kynopu!


(I think Kynopu is perhaps some type of delicious takeaway food - perhaps one of the people in the car who was absolutely ravenous - saw a "take-away" food caravan, something like "Harry's Cafe de Wheels" here in Australia.


and my "Interpretation"

Hey - (let's) grab a Kynopu!


alt text

  • Oops - didn't see the "tick" - didn't realise it had been guessed :( oh I had fun! - nonombre Oct 7, 2011
  • And, as usual, way - way - way off ........ - nonombre Oct 7, 2011
1

Votes

Esta circunstancia y el aumento de modelos diferentes en el mercado actual ha provocado que se acuñe una expresión bastante conocida por todos: “quiero y no puedo“. Daniel Seijo creó una definición muy acertada para esta dicho, aunque no lo comparta: Dícese de la compra de un coche que trata de alcanzar en algo a otro más caro y que alguien adquiere para “aparentar”.

Have a look at this definition of un "quiero y no puedo", here, , very funny.

Un Mini es un “quiero y no puedo“ de un BMW Serie 1

Un BMW Serie 1 es un “quiero y no puedo“ de un Audi A4

Un Audi A4 es un “quiero y no puedo“ de un BMW Serie 7

Un Bentley Continental Flying Spur Speed es un “quiero y no puedo“ de un Rolls Royce Phantom

These are just examples of quiero y no puedo, what we were seeing was a woman driving a Lexus, un "quiero y no puedo " de un Mercedeswink

so this post was itwink

O quizas un carro que quiere ser bueno, deportivo, o caro, pero no puede.

Enhorabuena shakedown, bienvenida a la sala de la fama de los grandes adivinos de las frases misteriosas, jeje.grin

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

"Conducir ya no (se) puede"

Is it about some very old car that can no longer be driven and is getting transported by another vehicle?

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • ya lo ha dicho shakdown, pero vamos, no se trataba de un coche viejo sino un coche que quiere y no puede, que quiere ser bueno, pero no lo es tanto;) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
4

Votes

Voy a robar de lorenzo y decir lleva un "quiere y no puede" - para mi son dos posibilidaes - un carro, coche, auto, vehiculo tan vieja y mala que casi no puede andar, pero quiere. O quizas un carro que quiere ser bueno, deportivo, o caro, pero no puede.

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link

  • con esto tenemos ganador, jeje, genial shakedown, :) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
2

Votes

Was is possibly actually -- "¡Mira! ¡Lleva aun Kynopu!"

"¡Mira! ¡Lleva aunque no puede!" translated Look, he's carrying (something) even though he can't (or shouldn't be able to) ??

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • Lo siento, esto no es, jeje, pero cerca...;) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
2

Votes

is it ''lleva aunque llegar no puede??''

this doesn't even make sense to me but l'm only guessing anyway LOL

  • bien hecho, guapa, siempre hay que atreverse:) pero no es correcto - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
1

Votes

Lorenzo may be right: Quiere (ir) no puede.

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Él no puede arrancar

Perhaps this guy could not start his car ???

Another wild guess as usual lol

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • eso no es amigo:) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
5

Votes

Quiere ir no puede.

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • good idea - ianta Oct 7, 2011
  • caaasi, lorenzo, qué pena, jeje, lo tiene la amiga nueva:) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
2

Votes

Que no puede.

Esto es casi casi...jeje

Kynopu

Las últimas dos palabras son correctaswink

Quien no puede.

Tampoco es quien...es un verbowink

Y son cuatro palabras!!!

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

Que no puede.

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • caaaaaaaaaaaasi, estás a punto de resolverlo, jeje, pero falta algo, voy a poner otra pistita - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
6

Votes

I looked under Google images for a Kynopu and found this... hahahahaha...it's true, try it!

alt text

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • lol :) - Miro74 Oct 7, 2011
  • jesus, en serio, jejejej, genial - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
  • I did it too. I didn't get that one but I did get loads of images from SD. - MaryMcc Oct 7, 2011
2

Votes

Mira lleva una peluca.

Look that guy's wearing a wig.

We have an animal called a "coypu" which looks like a large hairy rat.

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • pues eso es una idea buena...pero esto no es...complicadillo, pero me parece que lorenzo lo tiene ya;) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
2

Votes

Mira, lleva un Kynopu!

Look! or watch up.. there is a bump...

or sheep cutting the road... maybe rolleyes

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | Edited by Miro74 Oct 7, 2011
  • | link
  • Miro, the plural of sheep is also sheep. - Eddy Oct 7, 2011
  • Thank you Eddy!! - Miro74 Oct 7, 2011
  • clao, esto también podría ser, pero noooooo, lo siento:) - 00494d19 Oct 7, 2011
2

Votes

HInt:

Es una palabra que se compone de otras palabrascool smile

  • Oct 7, 2011
  • | link