Es correcto decir "2:00 am" para "las dos de la noche"? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

For the English expession 2:00 AM, is it correct to say in Spanish "las dos de la noche" or "las dos de la mañana" or are both correct?

  • Posted Oct 6, 2011
  • | 3108 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

Puedes decir "Las dos de la madrugada" "Las 2 de la noche" o "Las 2 de la mañana".

Nosotros usamos mañana for 1.00 AM to 12.00

Madrugada for 1.00 AM to 5.00 AM

Tarde for 13.00 PM to 20.00 PM

Noche for 21.00 PM to 5.00 AM (Normalmente hasta las 24.00 pero se puede usar hasta las 5)

2 Vote

Yo nunca he escuchado "dos de la noche" usan "dos de la mañana" o "dos de la tarde". Ustad nesicita usar " las dos de la mañana".

I have never heard "dos de la noche" everyone says "dos de la mañana" or "dos de la tarde". The one you need for 2 am is "dos de la mañana". I have also heard "madrugada" used to discribe very early morning.

Hope this helps. = )

0 Vote

You would say:

Son las dos de la madrugada = It is two o'clock in the early morning

or You could say: (Son) Las 2 de la mañana or (Son) Las 2 de la tarde

= It is two o'clock in the morning or It is two o 'clock in the afternoon.

I hope this helps :-) grin

Answer this Question
report this ad