would you say de donde sois tus amigos or de donde es tus amigos??? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

help help help!!!! i really need it and i know you know the answer!!!!!!!!!!!!

  • Posted Oct 2, 2011
  • | 3620 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • help needed!!! - sushilushi Oct 2, 2011 flag
  • Folks, sushi was "so" close, no? Hence the "gimme"... ;-) - cristalino Oct 2, 2011 flag
  • Please remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Oct 2, 2011 flag

8 Answers

2 Vote

alt text



Since the word "amigos" is plural, the verb tense should be son... basically, you're asking where are your friends from, yes?

2 Vote

but why son because son is only for when you are talking to more than one person isnt it??

The issue is not how many people you're taking to but how many people you're talking about. "friends" is plural (more than one person)

1 Vote

Hi, sushiushi:

I would say:

¿De dónde son tus amigos?

and also: I really need it, thank you.

0 Vote

I would say neither of those.

0 Vote

¿De dónde son tus amigos?

Instead of asking these basic questions, you should start doing the lessons here, in a week time you'll know all the answers yourself. smile

  • but why son because son is only for when you are talking to more than one person isnt it?? - sushilushi Oct 2, 2011 flag
  • 3rd peron is when you are talking about someone 2nd person is when you are addressing someone Son is 2nd person, formal when meaning ustedes. 3rd person when meaning ellos/ellas. - 0074b507 Oct 3, 2011 flag
0 Vote

then what would you say?

¿De dónde son tus amigos?

0 Vote

Just to mention it (even though Samdie may have), sois would be used if one were addressing you and your friends directly, not speaking about them.

  • Tú y tus amigos, ¿de dónde sois vosotros? (direcly addressing you)
  • ¿De dónde sois tú y tus amigos? (Where are you and your friends from?)
  • ¿De dónde sois vosotros? (Where are you all from?)

¿De dónde son tus amigos? (speaking about your friends).

Of course, if you are from Latin America sois doesn't exist at all, so it's moot. Tú y tus amigos, ¿de dónde son ustedes?

0 Vote

but why son because son is only for when you are talking to more than one person isnt it??

  • 3rd person is when you are talking about someone
  • 2nd person is when you are talking to someone

  • Son is 2nd person, formal when meaning ustedes. (or vosotros in L.A.)

  • Son is 3rd person when meaning ellos/ellas.
Answer this Question
report this ad