1 Vote

what would we call it in English

  • Posted Sep 29, 2011
  • | 1942 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Please remember that correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory on this site, welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19 Sep 30, 2011 flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

cajeta

  1. f. Ar. Caja o cepo para recoger limosnas.

  2. f. Am. Cen. y Méx. Dulce de leche de cabra, sumamente espeso.

  3. f. C. Rica y Guat. Especie de turrón que puede tener diferentes formas y tamaños.

dar ~.

  1. loc. verb. R. Dom. Crear problemas.

cajeta2.

(Del ingl. gaskett).

  1. f. Mar. Trenza hecha de meollar.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

  • Your #2 answer for us in Mexico, warm it and pur over ice cream ! decadently delicous ! - pacofinkler Sep 30, 2011 flag
0 Vote

Hi JUlio, can you give us some context?

0 Vote

Well one translation is,

cajeta (f) caramel topping/filling

But as Heidi says, context would be nice.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios