Los dominicanos llamamos "chiripa" a un trabajo informal y por poco tiempo. Como se diria en Ingles? Ej. -No tengo trabajo fijo, pero estoy haciendo una chiripa- | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
3 Vote

Las personas que trabajan informalmente, como los plomeros, los electricistas y los carpinteros que no trabajan para una empresa, sino que salen a buzcar sus propias "chiripas" son llamados "chiriperos".

Quiero saber como se dice "chiripa" y "chiripero" en Ingles.

  • Posted Sep 26, 2011
  • | 1489 views
  • | link
  • | flag

7 Answers

1 Vote

Hmmm! interesting. In Mexico "chiripa" means "by sheer chance". But this is a very colloquilal term.

Example: "Salí tarde al aeropuerto,y alcancé al avion de pura chiripa".

Translation: I left late for the airport and just by pure luck I made my flight.

0 Vote

You may say "temporary job" or "part time job".

0 Vote

Hola, y bienvenido al foro.

Self-employed (carpenter, plumber, electrician) is comun y corriente. No puedo pensar en jerga por esto pero si puedo, lo añadiré mas tarde.

0 Vote

Thank you jlexen, "temporary job" sounds good.

  • A contract worker is sometimes used for short term jemployees. - 0074b507 Sep 26, 2011 flag
0 Vote

If it's someone who just works odd jobs at different places everyday, they might be referred to as "day labourers."

jornalero = day labourer

0 Vote

A temporary job would be the most usual description, but if it involves a variety of different things you can say you're odd-jobbing. Part-time work, on the other hand, normally implies a regular job at which you only work part of the day or night.

0 Vote

What confuses me is the fact that Plumbers and electricians are a liscensed profession, hardly what you would call temp workers. The same goes for qualified carpenters and Plasterers (Yeseros) in certain regions. I don't consider myself a part time or temporary worker, I am a skilled craftsman, so what is the question really asking?

Answer this Question
report this ad