What does "que pasa"? mean | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

What does "que pasa"? mean. Is this slang, or standard Spanish? Thank You

  • Posted Sep 21, 2011
  • | 61917 views
  • | link
  • | flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

I've read about Spanish Greetings and found that "¿Qué pasa?" means "what's going on?"

1 Vote

I don't know if it is slang or not but it means what's happening.

1 Vote

Yes, "que pasa", it's an infomal term. For example, when you see a friend you can say "Que pasa tio? it's a way to greet someone.

If your intention is to know something,it would be: "Que sucede"

Answer this Question
report this ad