¿Qué significa los brazos caídos? | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

Estoy leyendo un artículo en el cual un político se queja de:

Me da pena que el partido tenga los brazos caídos.

Conozco la frase "huelga de los brazos caídos", e infiero que el político cree que el partido no hace nada, pero ¿cómo se traduce al inglés?

I am reading an article in which a politician complains that "It pains me that the party has 'los brazos caídos' ". I know the phrase 'sit down strike', and I infer that the politician thinks that the party isn't doing anything, but how do you translate it into English?

4 Answers

2 Vote

How about "dragging their feet"? Or maybe more like "defeated"?

2 Vote

los brazos caídos

Figurative language, no doubt, for shrugging or drooping the shoulders (like you mentioned with "hombros") to indicate:


indifference, sorrow, dejection, defeat, etc., depending on the situation


So party members are dejected, indifferent, simply inactive or unenthusiastic about proceeding on some matter or issue....

Just my take!//¡Espero que sirva!

1 Vote

Is similar to Crestfallen? I don't know which is the true translate in to english :s

  • I don't know. Maybe crestfallen is hombros caídos. - KevinB Sep 17, 2011 flag
  • Well in spanish hombros caidos and brazos caidos is the same. - Neox Sep 17, 2011 flag
  • I have to agree with Neox... same visual there.... :) - cristalino Sep 17, 2011 flag
  • Neo, "crestfallen" is an excellent word, just not used much, at least not in general speech in my area... :( [Yo sí la uso de vez en cuando] - cristalino Sep 17, 2011 flag
1 Vote

Estoy leyendo un artículo en lo el cual un político se queja de que:

Me da pena que el partido tenga los brazos caídos.

Conozco la frase "huelga de los brazos caídos", ye infiero que el político cree que el partido no hace nada, pero ¿cómo se traduce al inglés?


Maybe:

... that the party is in the doldrums.

... that the party has surrended.

... that the party has given up.

  • Thanks for the corrections. I think the translations are all pointing to the same thing, too. - KevinB Sep 17, 2011 flag
Answer this Question