3

Votes

How do you say excuse me in spanish? like when trying to pass through people

  • Posted Sep 13, 2011
  • | 144441 views
  • | link

7 Answers

3

Votes

You say "permiso, por favor", or "con permiso".

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Familiar-discúlpame, perdóname

Formal-discúlpeme, perdóneme

When leaving a conversation with an individual, it is proper to say, "permiso" or "con permiso"

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

l'd say: ¡Perdóneme!

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Compare miso.

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link
  • What? I guess you mean "con permiso". :) - 00e657d4 Sep 13, 2011
0

Votes

I think you can saydispenseme also, but I'm not sure of the context when you would use it

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

There are different ways of saying "Excuse me" for different situations.

I've heard that "Con permiso" is good when you're trying to get by someone. I hope this helps smile

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

I hear people shorten these to "disculpe" and "permiso".

I rarely hear perdón or perdóneme in common situations (Central & South America) alhtough I see it's the most popular in most lessons.

  • Sep 13, 2011
  • | link