How would you say "where are you from" in spanish ? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

Hi , does "¿a dónde vive ?" mean where are you from ? or where do you live ?

if means the second one then how would you say where are you from ?

2 Answers

1 Vote

¿Donde vive? (sin "a") = Where do you live? ¿De donde es (usted)? = Where are you from?

0 Vote

"En dónde vives?" means "where do you live?" "De dónde eres?/De dónde vienes?" means "where are you from?"

Luzbonita's use of the usted is perfectly fine, it's just the more formal/polite version of what I've said.

Answer this Question
report this ad