1

Votes

ned spanish words that start with w

  • Posted Aug 30, 2011
  • | 41305 views
  • | link
  • ¡Bienvenida al foro! Welcome to the forum! - 0074b507 Aug 30, 2011

4 Answers

2

Votes

No many but "wat" accepted by the Spanish Academy meaning watt, the unit of electric power, generally used as "vatio"

  • Aug 30, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Welcome to the forum!

A Spanish dictionary would be helpful for this task. Here is a word for you

whiskería

  • Aug 30, 2011
  • | link
  • If he goes to whiskería in our dictionary, and lookes in the nearby words section of the left column, he can scroll through all the ones we have in the dictionary. - Stadt Aug 30, 2011
  • Yes, that's true. There aren't many, though. :) - 0066c384 Aug 30, 2011
1

Votes

In my pocket dictionary this is all there is.

water (toilet)

web

whisky

  • Aug 30, 2011
  • | link
  • water is commonly used in Peru, it does not relate to many other countries so it will be confusing for other Spanish-speaking people. - gminotta Oct 25, 2011
0

Votes

I need spanish words that start with w

Another pointless exercise from your Spanish teacher to keep you busy? The W is a Germanic letter, so it only appears in borrowed words from Germanic origin, mainly English. Therefore, there are only just a few words with W in Spanish.

No many but "wat" accepted by the Spanish Academy meaning watt, the unit of electric power, generally used as "vatio"

Check again, because being an international symbol of measure, it should be written as watt. The RAE only has watt in the dictionary and the grammar. A different story is the name of the unit, which is "vatio".

  • Aug 30, 2011
  • | link