does the word "tecate" translate into English? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

Does the word "Tecate" translate into English. It's the name of a city in northern Mexico.

  • Posted Aug 26, 2011
  • | 10892 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

2 Vote

If it is a name why should it translate into English?

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

2 Vote

As far as I know it is only a Name, of the city in Mexico and of a Mexican Beer.

2 Vote

The true origin of the name is unknown; there are a few theories but none with sustainable evidence. One of these theories says that the name is from native origins and it means ‘cut stone’ or ‘cut tree’. Another one says that it may be derived from ‘tecata’, which is the crust of the Encino, a medicinal plant typical of the region.

Source: http://www.bajarealestategroup.net/Tecate_Baja_California/

0 Vote

I can tell you what "tecato" means! Not from personal experience, just coworkers messing around... of course, that doesn't shed any light on "tecate" but who knows?... maybe some connection between the two years & years ago? jeje


alt text

0 Vote

Tecate - really bad Mexican beer that should be accompanied by lots of lime and several shots of tequila.

  • I agree wholeheartedly...just pour the beer out and squirt lime juice and tequila into the empty can...least you can use it for that! :) - cristalino Aug 28, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad