Participle gender dependent? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

Does the past participle gender change depending on the subject? Ella ha hablada El ha hablado Or does the present participle remain "ado"? I now it changes gender when used as an adjective. Thanks.

  • Posted Aug 22, 2011
  • | 1315 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

4 Vote

In perfect tenses it does not change: "[Ella] Ha venido", "[Él] Ha venido".

As an adjective, it does change: "[Él] vino cansado", "[Ella] vino cansada".

2 Vote

It also changes with the Ser+PP passive voice construction since that past participle is treated as if it were an adjective in that usage.

La casa fue construida por los moros.

Answer this Question
report this ad