¿Cómo se dice "el pico de pajaro" en inglés? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
2 Vote

¿Cómo se dice en inglés "el pico de pajaro está roto"?

  • Proper grammar is necessary on the forum :) Gracias! - SonrisaDelSo Aug 14, 2011 flag

3 Answers

4 Vote

I agree with Sonrisa in the meaning of your phrase:

Pico de Pájaro = the beak of the bird

Pico de Gallo = the bite of the rooster (a type of salsa)

p.s. The term "pico" has lots of different meanings.

  • Cierra el pico. shut up. - xicotillo Dec 12, 2011 flag
  • I am giving Mr.X the benefit of the doubt in that he is simply offering a different example of Mariana's "pico". - Yeser007 Dec 12, 2011 flag
  • Thank yoy Mr. Yeser,maybe I had to give an extensive explanations. - xicotillo Dec 13, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Hmmm...I think this might mean "beak" as in "the beak of a bird is broken".

I'm going to answer your question with another question...why isn't it "del"?

Don't forget your accent on "está" and "pájaro". wink

1 Vote

The bird's beak is broken.

Answer this Question
report this ad