report this ad
1 Vote

I heard my daughter's mother call my daughter a nick name "CHINA" in spanish, it sound like she was upset with my daughter when she said "NO CHINA ! ". Later my daughter told me now her relatives are calling her the same and they told my daughter it meant someone who was nasty.

Does this word mean something dirty or good ?

Someone told me it only meant "CURLY HAIR".

Could you help me to really find out if they are insulting my daughter?

  • Posted Aug 14, 2011
  • | 6690 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

1 Vote

In Colombia, is usual use "chino/a" as a nickname for children or kids. For me it is not an insult. But I don't know if there is a country that means as a bad word.

Hope it was helful.

1 Vote

There's no need to get all bent out of shape with using china to address your daughter. It's a term of endearment meaning darling, honey.

  • I think you just saved a life :-) - 0095ca4c Jun 26, 2013 flag
0 Vote

Also if they are calling her "china" or "no china", they're probably calling her cochina and she probably misheard, which DOES mean nasty in most Spanish speaking-countries.

0 Vote

China means Chinese, but maybe she meant cochina which means pig.

Answer this Question
report this ad