report this ad
1 Vote

i amreally confusedin it shut eye rolleyes

  • Posted Aug 7, 2011
  • | 972 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • *I am really confused about it - bafalck Aug 7, 2011 flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

¿podrías ayúdame a hacerlo?

This is almost right...but it should be:

¿podrías ayudarme de hacerlo?

or

Me puedes ayudar con.....

Me podrías ayudar....

  • it should be "ayudarme a hacerlo" - gintar77 Aug 7, 2011 flag
2 Vote

¿podrías ayúdame a hacerlo?

2 Vote

Ashis is correct.

We can´t say this:

"Ayúdame para hacer..."

This type of construction in Spanish is formed not with gerunds but with infinitives:

" help me in doing....."

0 Vote

I would say..."Ayúdame para..."

  • you could only use hacer if you are building to doing something that ALWAYS uses hacer - toothpastech Aug 7, 2011 flag
  • Gracias. Would this work without the hacer? - SonrisaDelSo Aug 7, 2011 flag
  • Ayúdame a limpiar la casa would work gramatically but would be very very 'direct' like if you were commanding someone to help you - toothpastech Aug 7, 2011 flag
  • Ooohhh, I get it. Thanks so much! - SonrisaDelSo Aug 7, 2011 flag
  • I wouldnt use it if i was actually trying to get help from someone ;) - toothpastech Aug 7, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad