How do you say "Ryan" in Spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

hmmm question

  • My spanish professor (who is from mexico) says that ryan is "raymundo" (pronounced "ry-moon-doe") - Ryan-I-am Dec 14, 2011 flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Most names don't change when spoken in a foreign language. I'd say Ryan is simply Ryan in español.

1 Vote

Ryan is Ryan. It's a proper name that doesn't have a Spanish equivalent. If you mean how do you pronounce it, well... like you would in English since it is your name.

0 Vote
0 Vote

There are virtually no names of Gaelic origin in Spanish (or, at least, not in the past), so you can't translate it, like you can do with a Hebrew name like James or a Latin one like Paul.

0 Vote

I had a friend named Ryan who went by Ri (Ree) in Mexico just because its easier for the kids to say, but as people have said, I am not aware of any spanish equivalent.

Answer this Question
report this ad