12

Votes

Captar

To gain, to capture, to win; to pick up, to grasp, to receive; to attract, to recruit

DO NOT use the translator!! ¡No usar el traductor!

Work must be done by yourself.
This thread is about YOUR ability not the ability of the translator. wink

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

These threads are kindly moderated by StephenTrevor. Please correct your posts according to StephenTrevor’s indications and suggestions smile.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
• Captions with 3 words or less
• Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
• Posts which cannot be understood it is read three or four times
• Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
• Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
• Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
• Remember to use the Word of the Day in a typical Spanish sentence. This is great practice for you and for everyone that reads the thread to see how the Word of the Day could be used in a sentence.

Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish. (You'll be sent to the dunce corner!)
Please refrain from overloading with graphic content (ie; bold smileys, etc). It makes it harder for the correctors to be able to read your posts…. )


My Example:

Me gustaría ser presidente de gobierno. Sin embargo, no creo que podría captar ningún voto...(en realidad, ¡¡de ninguna manera querría ser presidente!!)


I would like to be president. However, I don’t think that I could win any votes….(Actually, there is no way I would want to be president!!)

alt text

  • I'd vote for you, Chris:) - migelis Aug 2, 2011
  • Me gustaría ser presidente de gobierno. Sin embargo, no creo que podría captar ningún voto...(en realidad, de ninguna manera querría ser presidente!!) - 00494d19 Aug 2, 2011
  • Thanks Heidi!! It seems that I need to really study prepositions..... - 001a2987 Aug 2, 2011
  • Awww...thanks Migelis! ....I hope that everyone has seen Napaoleon Dynamite - very stupid show, with a select few funny scenes.... - 001a2987 Aug 2, 2011
  • What??? - Chris this is one of the funniest films ever made - GOSH! - patch Aug 2, 2011

24 Answers

9

Votes

Mi esposa captó mi corazón. smile
My wife captured my heart. wink

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | link

  • Felicidades Jason!! Has ganado la Palabra del Día!! - 001a2987 Aug 4, 2011
10

Votes

Tom wakes up early in the morning, takes a shower, cleans his teeth and has a shave…. All that he wants to do is to win the attention of the girl that he likes…. Maybe he will have success one day ….

Tom se despierta en las primeras horas de la mañana, se ducha, se limpia los dientes y se afeita….Todo lo que quiere hacer es capturar la atención de la chica que le gusta….Quizás tendrá éxito algún día…

alt text

  • Very funny Migelis! You might want to look at the English version, especially the end - I'm not sure if I understand it...next day would mean tomorrow, and that would make sense (tomorrow will be more successful), or maybe - he will have more success - 001a2987 Aug 2, 2011
  • one day..... :) - 001a2987 Aug 2, 2011
  • Thank you, Chris very much! What abuot this try?:) - migelis Aug 2, 2011
  • Thank you, Feliz:) - migelis Aug 2, 2011
  • Tom wakes up early in the morning, takes ''a'' shower, cleans his teeth and has a shave…. All that he wants to do is to win the attention 9or affection) of the girl that he likes…. Maybe he will have more success tomorrow…. - FELIZ77 Aug 2, 2011
10

Votes

By giving, you win.

Dado, se captado. Dando, ustedes ganan.

  • Awww....so cute!! :) - 001a2987 Aug 2, 2011
  • I love Calvin and Hobbs - Jason7R Aug 2, 2011
  • Dando, tú/usted/vos ganas/gana/ganás. ("Captar" does not work like "ganar" in most cases; you can't say, "Yo capté la carrera"/ I won the race. - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
  • Stephen, so sorry, but I do not understand what you mean. Could you PM me please? - territurtle Aug 2, 2011
  • Few words explain a lot! beautiful terri! - 00b6f46c Aug 2, 2011
8

Votes

People do and wear all sorts of crazy things just to get attention.

La gente hace y lleva todo tipo de locura sólo para captar la atención.

alt text

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | link
8

Votes

He is so smart that he can grasp anything...well almost anything.

Es tan listo que puede captar cualquier cosa... pues bueno casi cualquier cosa.

alt text

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | Edited by ianta Aug 2, 2011
  • | link
  • lol:) I like it:) - migelis Aug 2, 2011
  • That subject will always be a mystery to all men!! :) - 001a2987 Aug 2, 2011
  • Correction: That subject will always be a mystery to mankind!! :) - S1r_Wakka Aug 2, 2011
  • ...bueno, casi cualquier cosa. - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
  • Even Einstein couldn't solve the mystery :) - ianta Aug 2, 2011
7

Votes

I waved my arms in class to capture the attention of the teacher.

Me Agité los brazos en la clase para captar la atención de la maestra.

alt text

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | Edited by pesta Aug 2, 2011
  • | link
  • Agité los brazos en la clase para captar la atención de la maestra. - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, Stephen! - pesta Aug 2, 2011
7

Votes

El misterio de escenas neblinosas siempre capta mi imaginación.

Edited: El misterio de un paisaje neblinoso siempre capta mi imaginación.

The mystery of a misty landscape always captures my imagination!

. alt text

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | Edited by Achsah Aug 3, 2011
  • | link
  • Oh yes, definitely has the same effect on me, too!! :-) - territurtle Aug 2, 2011
  • Nice picture:) - migelis Aug 2, 2011
  • El misterio de un paisaje neblinoso... - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
6

Votes

The new photographer apologised to the head teacher of the primary school and explained that the shots he had taken did not come out well because he had forgotten to take off (remove) the lens cap.confused rolleyes red face tongue rolleye LOL

= El nuevo fotógrafo se desculpó con la jefa de la escuela primaria y explicó que las fotos que había captado no salieron bien porque había olvidado quitarle la tapa al lente de la cámera. confused rolleyes red face tongue rolleye LOL

Corregid mi español, por favor smile grin

Original caption:

El nuevo fotógrafo se desculpó con la jefa de la escuela primaria y explicó que los disparos que había captado no salieron bien porque había olvidado de quitar el lente (o la tapa) de objetivo

  • ...y explicó que las fotos que había tomado no salieron bien porque había olvidado quitarle la tapa al lente de la cámara. - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
  • Muchas gracias, Stephen, por tus correciones :) - FELIZ77 Aug 2, 2011
  • Stephen, please tell me, can I keep the word ''captado'' here in place of tomado and still retain the meaning of the original English translation because the Word of the Day is ''captar ''today and so I need to include this word in my sentence? - FELIZ77 Aug 2, 2011
  • Stephen, when you get used to our level of Spanish please would you give us some positive encouragement and feedback, such as: Well done! great work! or Good translation! - FELIZ77 Aug 2, 2011
  • I really appreaciate that there is a lot of work invloved in just correctingone thread such as this but it would be so much appreciated by many of us to receive a word of encouragement whenever possible Thanks :) - FELIZ77 Aug 2, 2011
6

Votes

Todavia no puedo captar la mayoría de lo que es dicho en TV España. ¡Qué deprimente!

I still can't grasp most of what is said on TVE. How depressing!

  • ... la mayoría de lo que es dicho en TV España. ¡Qué deprimente! - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
  • I know what you mean. Keep trying. - JoyceM Aug 2, 2011
  • Corrected. Mistakes appear when relying more on translating than on expressing thoughts >. - S1r_Wakka Aug 2, 2011
6

Votes

Creo que este hombre captando este pato captó también su confianza.

alt_text I think that this man by catching this duck gained his confidence al well.

  • Creo que este hombre, al capturar este pato ganó también su confianza. (What are you trying to say? That the man regained his own confidence when he captured the duck?) - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
  • I`m trying to say that, by catching this duck he not only catched him but also gained his confidence. It english there are 2 different words, but in Spanish - only captar, thats why I used it like that. - esteban87 Aug 2, 2011
  • Mayby: Creo que captando este pato el capto su confianza tambien.? - esteban87 Aug 2, 2011
  • "gained his confidence as well." - JoyceM Aug 2, 2011
  • Catch is an irregular verb. Past tense is caught. - Leatha Aug 2, 2011
6

Votes

Has captado mi amor,

You have won my love.

alt text

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

This picture definitely got my attention! alt text

¡Esta foto claramente captó mi atención!

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

No es una buena idea tratar captar una otra persona emocionalmente y les hacer un prisonera de tu amor.

It is not a good idea to try to capture another person emotionally and to make them a prisoner of your love.

alt text

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | link
  • No es una buena idea tratar de captar (I would definitely use "capturar" instead) a otra persona emocionalmente y hacerla prisionera de tu amor. - StephenTrevo Aug 2, 2011
5

Votes

A good photographer captures a rare moment of time and freezes it forever

Un buen fotógrafo capta un raro momento del tiempo y lo congela para siempre

alt text

5

Votes

Estoy aprendiendo como usar un aparato que capta las señales acústicas para mi trabajo.

I am learning how to use a device that captures (or picks up) sound signals for my line of work.


ohh

alt text


"Favor de corregirme el español"

  • Aug 2, 2011
  • | link