report this ad
1 Vote

En al baio, tenemos "onshore winds" ¿ En español, es---?

  • Posted Aug 1, 2011
  • | 1042 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

1 Vote

Mi preferencia es " vientos de la costa" Being a sailor for many years an onshore wind blows " to the sea" where an offshore wind blows " from the sea"

  • wd this apply to just the sea coast? btw I meant baia, I think. - Marsviking Aug 3, 2011 flag
4 Vote

vientos terrestres. It means onshore winds, or terrestrial winds. I hope that helps you out. cheese

  • ? it sounds more like winds coming from the land--pero que se? - Marsviking Aug 3, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad