21

Votes

Sucio

dirty, filthy; bad, guilty

DO NOT use the translator!! ¡No usar el traductor!

Work must be done by yourself.
This thread is about YOUR ability not the ability of the translator. wink

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

These threads are kindly moderated by StephenTrevor. Please correct your posts according to StephenTrevor’s indications and suggestions smile.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
• Captions with 3 words or less
• Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
• Posts which cannot be understood it is read three or four times
• Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
• Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
• Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
• Remember to use the Word of the Day in a typical Spanish sentence. This is great practice for you and for everyone that reads the thread to see how the Word of the Day could be used in a sentence.

Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish. (You'll be sent to the dunce corner!)
Please refrain from overloading with graphic content (ie; bold smileys, etc). It makes it harder for the correctors to be able to read your posts…. )


My Example:

Cada vez que el perro de mis padres viene a mi casa, le gusta perseguir los conejos. Una vez, mis padres habían salido de vacaciones, sus perro escarbó en mi patio, y se ensució mucho….¡Qué pinta!


Every time that my parents dog comes to my house, he likes to chase rabbits. Once, my parents had left on vacation, their dog dug under my deck, and he became very dirty….What a sight!!

alt text

  • jejeje What a tricksy dog:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • Hahaha, Chris, le puede oler hasta aquí. Te deseo mucho éxito en laverle ...... :) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
  • Confía en mí Inge, fue muy difícil! - 001a2987 Jul 31, 2011
  • Y también espero que tiene buenos modales y no saltará encima de tu cama . . . . . ;) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
  • jajaja Inge - No quiero hablar de eso.....había barro en todos partes de mi casa...fue horrible! - 001a2987 Jul 31, 2011

27 Answers

11

Votes

Eso cerdo es vistiendo los botas wellington para no pies sucio.

Correction : Ese cerdito tiene botas Wellington puestas para no ensuciarse las patas.


This pig is wearing wellington boots to stop his feet from getting dirty.

alt text

9

Votes

Al instante supe que eso era solo una lámpara. Como todos los hombres, mi mentalidad no es sucia. tongue wink

I instantly knew it was just a lamp. Like all men, my mind is not dirty. tongue wink

alt text

  • Hahaha SP, pues tengo la mentalidad muy sucia porque de verdad necesitaba mirar mucho tiempo hasta de que ví la lámpara . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
  • lol Inge - SpanishPal Jul 31, 2011
  • jejeje Is my mind dirty? I saw a glass of wine:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • @migelis, no, your mind is half drunk hahahaha - SpanishPal Jul 31, 2011
  • :) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
8

Votes

Mom l'm not dirty, l'm only creative!alt text

¡Mamá no estoy sucio, sólo soy creativo!

alt text

  • Cute :) - 001a2987 Jul 31, 2011
  • Por cierto va a hacerse un gran artista, Lovely . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
  • Nice idea, Lovely:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • Mom l'm not dirty, I'm only/just creative. ¡Mamá no estoy sucio, sólo soy creativo! - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Thank you Stephen :) - 00b6f46c Jul 31, 2011
7

Votes

Mars is just red, not dirty; there is no need to clean it up. We don’t need your help! smile

Marte sólo es rojo, no está sucio; no hace falta limpiarlo. ¡No necesitamos tu ayuda!

P.S. for the expression "there is no need to ..." in SD dictionary I found "no hace falta..." , but I'm not sure whether it is good for the Spanish sentence.

alt text

7

Votes

No hay diversión en jugar sucio.

There's no fun in playing dirty.

alt text

  • Jul 31, 2011
  • | link
6

Votes

Fortunately I don’t need any pens for my exercises on SD, so I don’t lose time looking for them. The only problem is that my little brother always gets very dirty eating all my pens . . . . .

Afortunadamente no necesito bolígrafos para mis ejercicios en SD, así que no pierdo tiempo en buscarlos. El único problema es que mi hermanito siempre se pone muy sucio comiéndose todos mis bolis . . . . . . smirk

alt text

  • How funny, Inge:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • omg :) - 001a2987 Jul 31, 2011
  • Genial. :) - SpanishPal Jul 31, 2011
  • ...para mis ejercicios en SD, así que no pierdo... se pone muy sucio comiéndose todos... - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Muchas gracias por corregirme, Stephen . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
6

Votes

De niño me gustaba mucho comer el algodón de azúcar. No le prosteba atención a los manos, la cara o la ropa que a menudo estaban muy sucias y pegajosas.

alt_text When I was a child I liked eating candyfloss a lot. I didn't pay attention to my hands, face or clothes which often were very dirty and sticky,

  • I also used to eat candyfloss a lot:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • Candyfloss - that's funny.....I've always known it as cotton candy! :) - 001a2987 Jul 31, 2011
  • Hi Esteban, remember that when referring to your own body parts, you don't use possesives. "a las manos, la cara". - SusanaEspana Jul 31, 2011
  • De niño me gustaba mucho comer algodón de azúcar. No le prestaba atención a las manos, la cara o a mi ropa, que a menudo estaban muy sucias y pegajosas. - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Mmmmmmm, ¡qué rico! . . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
6

Votes

¿Ha visto alguna vez una cosa tan sucia?

Have you ever seen anything so nasty?

alt text

  • Jul 31, 2011
  • | link
  • yuck!!! - 001a2987 Jul 31, 2011
  • Poor thing, that dog was just different. - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Ay, Don J, temo que nadie quiere llevarle del asilo de animales . . . . . . :( - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
6

Votes

You have a dirty screen. I'll clean it for you.




Tienes una pantalla sucia. La voy a limpiar para ti.



alt text

  • Jul 31, 2011
  • | link
5

Votes

Incluso un parabrisas sucio es un lugar para hacer arte para algun gente.

Para alguna gente, hasta un parabrisas sucio es un buen lugar para hacer arte.

Even a dirty windshield is a place to make art for some people.

alt text

  • When you have lemons................very nice. - LaloLoco Jul 31, 2011
  • Sí, Theresa, ya eres un verdadero artista o no, ¿verdad? - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
  • Para alguna gente, hasta un parabrisas sucio es un [buen] lugar para hacer arte. - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Thanks Lalo and Inge, and especially you Stephen, I guess I had it all backwards today! - theresa5 Jul 31, 2011
5

Votes

Mom, I don´t want to take out the trash. The last time I got all dirty!

Mamá, no quiero sacar la basura. La última vez obtuve me insucié todo el sucio!

alt text

  • Hahaha Bandit, si yo no querría hacer algo, lo haría muy mal la primera vez . . . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 31, 2011
  • lol:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • ¡La última vez me ensucié toda/todo! - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Gracias, Ingeteacher, migelis, and thanks for the subjunctive, Stephen! - bandit51jd Jul 31, 2011
  • I think ensucié is only the preterit of ensuciar, not the subjunctive - SpanishPal Jul 31, 2011
4

Votes

A mi esposa le encanta el martini sucio encantan los martinis sucios, pero prefiere tomar solo uno en un día cualquiera, porque el martini sucio contiene tanto alcohol.

My wife loves dirty martinis, but she prefers to have only one in a given day, because dirty martinis contain so much alcohol.

alt text

  • Jul 31, 2011
  • | Edited by Stadt Jul 31, 2011
  • | link
  • A mi esposa le encantan los martinis sucios... - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Gracias, good to see you. - Stadt Jul 31, 2011
4

Votes

Dejé una nota para decirle su camión estaba sucio.

I left a note to tell him his truck was dirty.

MUD BOGGING(: Pictures, Images and Photos

  • Jul 31, 2011
  • | Edited by Leatha Jul 31, 2011
  • | link
3

Votes

Hubiera estado un gran futbolista, pero a veces también jugó sucio.

Second attempt following Stephen's comments:

Hubiera sido un gran futbolista, pero a veces, él también jugaba sucio

He might have been a great footballer, but he also played dirty at times.

alt text

  • Difiero de usted. - Ashis Jul 31, 2011
  • Nice idea:) - migelis Jul 31, 2011
  • i cried when he did that grrrrr ;) - billygoat Jul 31, 2011
  • Hubiera sido un gran futbolista, pero a veces, él también jugaba sucio. - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • thank you Stephen and im so sorry it took me so long to make the corrections! - billygoat Aug 1, 2011
3

Votes

alt text

La palabra sucia "F%#@" está acostumbrado todo el mundo hoy en día, pero todavía creo que exhibirlo una mentalidad de clase baja del usario. [per Steven]: La palabra sucia "F%#@" es usada comunmente dondequiera hoy en día, pero todavía pienso que eso demuestra una mentalidad baja por parte de quien la usa.

The obsene word "F%#@" is commonly used everywhere nowadays, but I still think that it shows a lower mentality of the user.

Fox, you accept all changes as stephen is a specialist, unless you think your Spanish is proficient enough, you do not challenge a corrector!

  • ( obscene) La palabra obscena [...] es usada comunmente dondequiera hoy en día, pero todavía pienso que eso demuestra una mentalidad baja por parte de quien la usa. - StephenTrevo Jul 31, 2011
  • Why not "creo que"? I hear this more often and my teacher said "pensar" is for the heavy thinker. - foxluv Jul 31, 2011
  • fox, you DO N O T challenge a corrector, if you don't agree, you just accept it, period. we have lost too many correctors over this silliness - 00494d19 Jul 31, 2011
  • actually, you are lucky he is the corrector, I would not have corrected the sentence at all, it was completely incomprehensible, and I never rewrite sentences - 00494d19 Jul 31, 2011