How Do you say good night in spanish? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
5 Vote

I know buenas noches means good evening in Spanish. But how do you say good night in Spanish?

5 Answers

6 Vote

Buenas noches means good night in Spanish.

You can say it going to bed and also to greet somebody or say good bye.

There was a guy giving a concert in England once. He was Spanish and he came on to the stage and shouted out to the crowd... "Good night everybody!!!" and the crowd was like... "huh?" Why is he leaving already? He hasn't even sung a song yet...

hahaha

  • I came by this website through a Google search. Since then I have signed up and agreed to my daily word. This answer is genius =) x - lebearuk May 19, 2013 flag
6 Vote

Buenas noches does mean good night as well as good evening. You could also say:

Dulces sueños. / Sweet Dreams.

Qué duermas bien. / Sleep well.

Felices sueños. / Pleasant dreams.

Que descanses bien. / Sleep well.

2 Vote

Buenas noches smile

1 Vote

You can check out this thread for some inspiration

sleep tight

1 Vote

Thanks for answering my question wink

Answer this Question
report this ad