What is the difference between "en" and "encima de / dentro de"? | SpanishDict Answers
3 Vote

How do you know which of these words to use? I have heard "en" being used to express the meanings of both "dentro de" and "encima de". For example: El profesor escribe en la pizzara. El libro esta encima de la mesa. Both of the bold words in these sentences mean "on", right? Does it matter which one you use? Could the two bold words be switched and the sentences still make sense?

  • Posted Jul 23, 2011
  • | 2294 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

2 Vote

In this case, en does mean on, but encima de is saying on top of (which of course can be interpreted as on). No, in this context they are not interchangeable.

0 Vote

On the table - Encima de la mesa - En la mesa

En el cajón de la mesa - In the table's drawer.

Answer this Question