2

Votes

Does anybody know how to say - to play 'hide-and-seek' in Spanish? And other games as well?

  • Posted Jul 18, 2011
  • | 18772 views
  • | link
  • What other games would you like to know? :) - SonrisaDelSo Jul 18, 2011
  • You know how to say - to do a puzzle? :) - esteban87 Jul 18, 2011

5 Answers

4

Votes

alt text

  • Jul 18, 2011
  • | link
  • You never cease to amaze with your layouts & presentation! :) - cristalino Jul 18, 2011
  • Jaja!! Thank you! - SonrisaDelSo Jul 18, 2011
  • yes, I like that too - it looks very professional. - margaretcorw Jul 18, 2011
2

Votes

I used to say: "Vamos a jugar a las escondidillas.

Also escondidas and escondis but the first one was more common.

  • Jul 18, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Here's a link from our very own site on tag I found quite interesting, especially since it goes by so many different names in various countries/regions:

You're It!

  • Jul 18, 2011
  • | link
  • Great :) I was looking for this too, but I didn`t know the English name :) - esteban87 Jul 18, 2011
1

Votes

un ejemplo:

vamos a jugar a las escondidas lets go to play hide and seek

  • Jul 18, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Esteban, to answer your "puzzle" question, I would say:

Armar un rompecabezas = to put together a puzzle

I have heard "hacer un puzle" ('puzle', con una z, viene en el DRAE) but I prefer the former.

alt text

  • Jul 25, 2011
  • | link