que significa:Las favelas? | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

que significa:Las favelas?

Las favelas, una nueva atracción turística de Rio de Janeiro.

  • Posted Jul 16, 2011
  • | 2982 views
  • | link
  • | flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

favela

favela feminine noun 1. = Brazilian shanty town

2 Vote

favelas = slums

If you search Google, you can find a lot to read about them.

0 Vote

Where the poorest, least privileged with the lowest length of life expectation risk their lives daily in the pursuit of sustenance and a hard won existence. It seems to me to be an extremely unlikely "tourist attraction" unless the idea is to get some suckers to show up there and lose their wallets and probably their lives.

0 Vote

It seems to me to be an extremely unlikely "tourist attraction" unless the idea is to get some suckers to show up there and lose their wallets and probably their lives.

These favelas are very well known and because the 2016 summer olympics are going to be held in Rio de Janeiro, they probably will become a tuorist attraction. People tend to have a morbid curiosity. However, they certainly will not be the safest tourist attraction.

alt text

Answer this Question
report this ad