2

Votes

My 11 year old is trying to learn Spanish and asked what the meaning of Buenos Aires was, and we were having difficulty finding the answer. I realize that not everything can be translated verbatum so I think that the feeling may be lost with this one.

7 Answers

7

Votes

En la boca del río de la plata está el puerto de Buenos Aires, la capital de Argentina. Se llama así porque el puerto goza de fuertes vientos, ideales para zarpar y desembarcar. En realidad tenía un nombre mucho más largo: "El Puerto de Santa María de los Buenos Ayres". Hoy la mayoría de los barcos que usan el puerto ya no tienen velas y el nombre, que quedó simplemente como Buenos Aires, significa mucho más.

A copy and paste from News In Slow Spanish

  • Jul 15, 2011
  • | link
  • ¡Que interesante es esta explicación! Good find. - arocoun Apr 1, 2012
2

Votes

From Wikipedia:

The city of Buenos Aires was first established as Ciudad de Nuestra Señora Santa María del Buen Ayre[13] (literally "City of Our Lady Saint Mary of the Fair Winds") after Our Lady of Bonaria (Patroness Saint of Sardinia) on 2 February 1536 by a Spanish expedition led by Pedro de Mendoza. The settlement founded by Mendoza was located in what is today the San Telmo district of Buenos Aires, south of the city center.

  • Thanks very helpful - Shantalai Oct 10, 2013
2

Votes

Swampy´s answer is perfect. It makes sense once you understand that we sometimes say aire as a synonym for viento, ie: Hace mucho aire .... It´s very windy / Buenos aires .... Good winds.

  • Nov 27, 2013
  • | link
1

Votes

Fresh air?

1

Votes

Good airs.

  • Jul 15, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Good Area

  • Apr 1, 2012
  • | link
0

Votes

It means "Good weather".

  • Nov 27, 2013
  • | link