a cocotazos | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
3 Vote

Reading a book by a Puertan Rican author. The character feels insulted by an older woman, but chooses not to respond rudely because of what her mother taught her "a cocotazos, no lo niego". What is "a cocotazos"? I guess a hit with a coconut? Maybe like "knocking some sense into her"? Thanks.

  • Posted Jul 13, 2011
  • | 1430 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Your head is often referred to as "el coco" (the coconut). So "dar un cocotazo" is to beat "upside the head", if you will. grin You had the right idea with "knocking some sense into her."

3 Vote

This thread on -azo is related, and is worth a review.

  • Live another few seconds and learn even more!! - territurtle Jul 13, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad