La Palabra del Día: El significado | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
13 Vote

El significado

meaning, significance

DO NOT use the translator!! ¡No usar el traductor!

Work must be done by yourself.
This thread is about YOUR ability not the ability of the translator. wink

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

These threads are kindly moderated by Heidita. Please correct your posts according to Heidita’s indications and suggestions smile.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
• Captions with 3 words or less
• Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
• Posts which cannot be understood it is read three or four times
• Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
• Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
• Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
• Remember to use the Word of the Day in a typical Spanish sentence. This is great practice for you and for everyone that reads the thread to see how the Word of the Day could be used in a sentence.

Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish. (You'll be sent to the dunce corner!)


My Example:

Cuál es el significado de la vida? Para mí, creo que deberías ser amable con todos y mostrar respeto a todos, ser honesto con todos, siempre hacer lo que más puedas, y siempre hacer que lo correcto.


What is the meaning of life? For me, I think that you should be kind with everyone and show everyone respect, be honest with everyone, always do the best that you can, and always do the right thing.

alt text

18 Answers

8 Vote

Many people usually use a heart to display the significance of love.

Muchas personas suelen usar un corazón para mostrar el significado del amor.






6 Vote

Las mujeres no saben el significado de esa señal... o no les importa.

The women don't know the meaning of that sign... or it doesn't matter to them.

alt text

  • Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish. (You'll be sent to the dunce corner!) - Miro74 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Looks like he only did to emphatically specify that it was women in the picture as compared to men. - deilykevin2 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Quizás saben muy bien a nadar . . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Sí Tosh, Miro es correcto, no uses pronombres sujetos....y no quieres ir a la esquina del dunce, confía en mi, vivo alli!! :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Yes, I was being emphatic. But I changed it so emphasis is no longer needed. ;) - Tosh Jul 9, 2011 flag
4 Vote

Para aprender el significado de las ideogramas en japonés hay que: primero - conocer cada elemento en el dibujo, y despues - poder ponerlos juntos para formar una propria palabra.

alt_text alt_text

To learn the meaning of the ideograms in Japanese you have to: at first - know the elements in the picture and then - assemble them together to form the right word.

  • Para mí eso sería demasiado difíicil. Mejor que continuaré a aprender español . . . . . . . :) - Ingeteacher Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • muy interesante!! Gracias Esteban! :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • JapAnese, and don't forget that in English, Japanese must be capitalized.. :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • OK, I will remember now :D :D - esteban87 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Perhaps it is similar to Chinese, but I'm not sure :) - Fidalguinho- Jul 9, 2011 flag
4 Vote

alt text

Do you agree with them that the meaning of a job is just to keep you busy?

¿Estás de acuerdo con ellos que el significado de un empleo es solo mantenerte ocupada?

  • Muy interesante :) - Fidalguinho- Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Ummm....no, no de acuerdo con ellos.....Sin un trabajo, tendría más tiempo para estudiar español!! (¡solo estoy bromeando!)) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • The word of the day is el significado. Does la significación count? (synonymous in some contexts) - 0074b507 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • True, except that some people do not like their job. - Maria-Russel Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • "que el significado de un empleo es solo mantenerte ocupada?" :D - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
3 Vote

alt text

My favorite book is Man's Search for Meaning.

Mi libro favorito es La Búsqueda del significado del hombre.

  • Qué lástima que no tengo tiempo para leerlo, necesito estudiar español . . . . . . . - Ingeteacher Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • ¡Me encanta esa frase! :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • How very true, Ingeteacher. - territurtle Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • "Búsqueda del significado del hombre" :) - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Thanks for the correction Vincent 1 - Maria-Russel Jul 10, 2011 flag
3 Vote

¿Qué es el significado de este hilo? ¡Si, recuerdo, para aprender a hablar español!

What is the signifance of this thread? Oh yes, I remember, to learn how to speak Spanish!

alt text

3 Vote

A play on a quote by Laurence J Peter:

Si un escritorio desarreglado es una señal de una mente desarreglada, ¿que es el significado de un escritorio desembarazado? [¿limpiado?]

If a cluttered desk is the sign of a cluttered mind, what is the significance of a clean desk?

--¿ O, quizás? --

Si un escritorio desarreglado fuera una señal de una mente desarreglada, ¿que sería el significado de un escritorio desembarazado ?

alt text

[ Nat Hentoff ]

  • El significado es que no tiene nada hacer! - territurtle Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • ¿Cuál es el significado de un escritorio ordenado? - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Al menos, significa que no es el escritorio de Nat Hentoff, ¿verdad? - TejanoViejo Jul 9, 2011 flag
3 Vote

¿Qué significado tendría sobrevivir un accidente sólo pare ver morir a tu mejor amiga?

What would be the meaning of surviving an accident just to see your best friend die?

2 Vote

Understanding Spanish is of great significance to me. La comprensión del español es de gran significado para mi.

  • española (Spanish comprehension) or La comprensión de español - 0074b507 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Gfreed for you input. - jennyo45 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • La comprensión *del* español es de gran significado para mí" :D good ! - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Vincente for you corrections .. - jennyo45 Jul 10, 2011 flag
2 Vote

¿Por qué es mi ropa afuera en el patío? El significado es ella enojada con mi. Why are my clothes outside in the yard.? It means shes mad at me.

  • If it's just your clothes, it's not too bad ... ;) - territurtle Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Es muy divertido, jeje :) - pesta Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Ella esta enojada. . .She's mad. - Intense Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • esta enojado,thats right,thank you. - heliotropema Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • ¿Por qué *está* mi ropa afuera en el patio? El significado es que ella está enojada conmigo. - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Nunca sabes cuáles de los eventos son significados de su juventud hasta que se criaron.

You never know what events are significant in your youth until you have grown.

  • Nunca sabes (impersonal you must be singular) cuáles de.... - 0074b507 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • ¡Eso es tan verdad! - territurtle Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Tienes razón! - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • " ... eventos son *significativos* en su tú juventud (you started using tú form, so you continue doing the same :)) hasta que has crecido* - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Mis amigos de siempre son el clase adecuado de las personas. A mí lo es muy significativa. My friends are the right kind of people. To me it is very significant.

  • :) - Fidalguinho- Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • jajaja :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Don't forget to use the word of the day in your sentence (el significado)... :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • As always, thanks Chris! - territurtle Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • Mis amigos de siempre son la clase adecuada de personas. Para mí es muy significativo* - :) - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
2 Vote

When the fuel gauge goes to zero, it signifies that it is time to spend a lot of money again.

Cuando el indicador de combustible llega a cero, significa que es la hora de gastar mucho dinero de nuevo.

Edit: Using the correct word...

El significado de este indicador de combustible es que tengo que pagar mucho dinero de nuevo.

The meaning of this fuel gauge is that I have to spend a lot of money again.

alt text

  • jajaja - es cierto!! However, the word of the day is a noun...el signficado...you used it as a verb... :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • muy bien!! :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • perfecto :) - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • ¡Gracias, Vincente y Chris! - pesta Jul 9, 2011 flag
2 Vote

sun rise Pictures, Images and Photos

Every day is a chance to live a life of significance.

Cada día es una oportunidad vivir una vida de significada.

  • Muy bien!! Me gusta tu frase!! :) - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
  • una oportunidad de vivir una vida de significancia* - Vicente1 Jul 9, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Creo que el senderismo es significado para mi salud.

I think hiking is important to my health.

alt text

-- From SD dictionary: senderismo = Hiking masculine noun 1. hiking, trekking , hillwalking (British)

-- implied that - que

-- SD reference: Para is generally seen like the end point or goal of an action indicating a purpose, a recipient, an opinion, a destination, a deadline, or a standard. The acronym PRODDS can be helpful in remembering this.

the importance is describing hiking and hiking is masculine

  • jajaja - I say 'Hi, how are you' to everyone that I pass when walking..lol - 001a2987 Jul 9, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad