How do I say "I'm sorry, I am still learning spanish" in spanish | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
8 Vote

If I go to a restaurant or other public spanish speaking place, how do I explain that I am still in the process of learning spanish?

  • Posted Jun 29, 2011
  • | 24691 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

6 Vote

Lo siento, pero estoy aprendiendo español todavía.

I'm sorry, but I am still learning Spanish.

You could also add:

Por favor, hable más despacio.

Please, speak slower.

  • Instead of saying "lo siento", could you use "perdon" or "disculpa"? I thought what "lo siento" was more of a feeling - to feel sorry - for example you can say it if someone passed away? - sel79 Jun 29, 2011 flag
  • I agree, I think disculpa or perdon makes more sence here. - tc84 Jun 29, 2011 flag
  • Ah, okay. Thanks. I did not know that. - danrivera Jun 29, 2011 flag
  • I would have no problems using or hearing "lo siento" in this situation. perdon / pardon and disculpa / excuse me do not seem so natural to me. - ian-hill Nov 14, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Or, you could say, as I have been corrected:

''Lo siento, pero todavia sigo aprendiendo el español''

The present indicative (tense) can be used in any context to mean I do, I do do something, or I am doing something whatever that action is

eg I eat, I do eat, or I am eating or I read, I do read, or I am reading

or, more exactly in this context to mean:

I learn, I do learn or I am learning

I hope this helps grin

3 Vote

Hola, I am a Spanish teacher, and people who are leaning Spanish will say: "Lo siento, pero aprendo español todavía"

Native Spanish speakers will say: Lo siento, pero todavía sigo aprendiendo el español.

The verb "seguir" has a lot of meanings and a few "intermediate" books teach this verb.

Suerte! Angela

  • But the listener probably wouldn't believe the 2nd one... ;o) - katydew Nov 14, 2011 flag
  • Muchas gracias, Angela :) He aprendido una cosa nueva y muy útil,hoy - FELIZ77 Nov 14, 2011 flag
  • Thank you. I did not know about this use of "seguir". Is there anywhere I can learn about this in more details? - philtrem May 17, 2014 flag
  • Also, my natural inclination would have been to use "Lo siento, todavía estoy aprendiendo el español." Is it ok too? - philtrem May 17, 2014 flag
0 Vote

If I were to guess I would have used aprendo instead of estoy aprendiendo but it seems that most people (I asked this on another formum) would use the latter. Also I thought I was told to use the definate article "el" before "espanol". Is this true?

0 Vote

Whatever you do don't say this.

Dispense, no entendí lo que acaba de decir.

I said it once to a waiter when I had just started learning. He thought I just didn't hear what he said. He then started to speak ten to the dozen whilst I just sat there nodding, not understanding a single word.

Answer this Question
report this ad