1 Vote

Can't get the plural form it seems like it should be los lapizes?

  • Posted Jun 28, 2011
  • | 2984 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • It's lápiz (with an accent). Without the accent it would read as la-PIZ. - Deanski Jun 28, 2011 flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Yes, los lápices.

2 Vote

Nouns that end in -z drop the -z and add -ices to form the plural form.

  • Yes, a very good tip Laburra :) Voting:) - FELIZ77 Jun 28, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios