2

Votes

I was texting my boyfriend and I told him, "Hey." His response was, "Nothin', baby. Nomas, I'm eating."

  • Hola, lexii. Remember to use proper grammar, punctuation, and spelling when posting. There are some people learning English here, and we don't want to confuse them. Gracias y bienvenida a SpanishDict. - SonrisaDelSo Jun 24, 2011
  • Sonrisa, I think she did a perfect post by placing the idiomatic expressions in quotes. At times we do need to use some slang to discuss things which cannot be clarified otherwise. The best way to do that is to place the slang in quotes. - territurtle Jun 24, 2011
  • In American English, we put the periods (and commas) inside the quotation marks, as lexii did. They go outside the quotation marks in British and World English. - Tangodancer Jun 3, 2015

3 Answers

2

Votes

There is no más and nomás.

No más is "no more" or "nothing more".

Nomás is "just".

Estoy nomás empezando = I'm just beginning.

No más. Estoy comiendo. = No more, or nothing more, or (maybe) not now - I'm eating.

  • Jun 24, 2011
  • | link
  • kewl, learn something everyday :) thanks for that Jeremias! Hey are you going to join in on our audio thread? http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/196068/a-u-d-i-o-exercise-sin-trabajo-unemployed - Kiwi-Girl Jun 24, 2011
1

Votes

No más = no more

Nada más = nothing more, nothing else smile

1

Votes

Nothing Baby. I"m just eating. smile

  • Jun 24, 2011
  • | link
  • "I'm" (sólo un apóstrofe.) Espero que sólo golpearas la tecla que está al lado de la tecla correcta. - SrCientífic Jun 24, 2011
  • No, I think I just pressed shift by mistake :) Thanks. - NuriaMonfort Jun 25, 2011