5 Vote

Hi all!

l saw this word lately, and l'm confused because l've seen it in the feminine form: La aula = classroom & the masculine one El aula = classroom!

So which one is right? is it feminine or masculine?

Thank you ^_^

  • Posted Jun 24, 2011
  • | 10576 views
  • | link
  • | flag

2 Answers

3 Vote

Aula is a feminine noun, but you say el aula. Why? Because there is a rule that if the word starts with "a" or "ha" and the accent is on the first syllable, you must use "el" regardless of gender.

Note that the plural changes to las aulas.

Some other words that this rule applies to:

el agua --> las aguas

el águila --> las águilas

el hada --> las hadas

  • I missed the "a" sounds Thanks Gintar - pacofinkler Jun 24, 2011 flag
  • It's cool. It's a very common mistake and easily overlooked even if you know the rule. - gintar77 Jun 24, 2011 flag
  • Good explanation Ginatr. Thank you :) - HotChickCD Jun 24, 2011 flag
  • Muchas gracias! - 00b6f46c Jun 25, 2011 flag
2 Vote

" Aula" femenine noun" Drae. Therefore " El aula" is correct because you cannot have the two " A" sounds together, As Gintar says in his post. But when you go to plural it becomes " las aulas"

Edit,correction

link text

  • Mmm now l'm confused because l just saw a question about that and Heidi said it was masculine! well if it's from the Drae than it's right! thank you Paco :) - 00b6f46c Jun 24, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Frank for sharing *hugs* - HotChickCD Jun 24, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Paco ^_^ - 00b6f46c Jun 25, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios