What does "te amo" mean? | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
2 Vote

Los sentimos. Te amo.

What does the above mean? smile In english please!! :D

  • I hope you don't mind my edit - remember to use proper grammar, capitalization, etc. when posting! Not only are people learning Spanish here...we also have some learning English, and we don't want to confuse them. Gracias :) Welcome to SpanishDict! - SonrisaDelSo Jun 22, 2011 flag

4 Answers

2 Vote

It means 'I love you'.

2 Vote

Don't apologize...It's a tricky phrase smile

"Te amo" means "I love you".

It's used in cases of very deep, passionate love, for example: the mushy gushy love you see on soap operas.

"Amo" is the present tense yo form of the verb "amar" - to love. "Te" is direct object pronoun meaning "you".

Te + amo = te amo = I love you.

Feel free to do a search on older threads, as this is a commonly discussed topic.

Great question...I hope I helped smile

Hot Text - http://www.sparklee.com

1 Vote

I love you

0 Vote

te amo means I'll call you

  • I think you're thinking of "Te llamo", which means "I call you". They sound similar, don't they? :P. If you wanted to say "I'll call you", you would say, "Te llamaré". - SonrisaDelSo Jun 22, 2011 flag
Answer this Question
report this ad