2

Votes

Which is more common... or is it regional?

Or does "lento/lenta" mean "slow" and "despacio" is "slowly"?

How about "slower"?

Más lento/lenta? or Más despacio?

  • Posted Jun 20, 2011
  • | 13650 views
  • | link

5 Answers

4

Votes

So when I hear, "habla más despacio", it means, "talk more slowly"?

Whereas, "habla más lento" is "talk slower".

If you hear someone say "habla más lento" it is incorrect because "lento" is an adjective. To modify the verb "hablar" you need an adverb: despacio o lentamente.

You can use "más lento" to mean "slower" but only when modifying a noun.

La tortuga es más lenta que la liebre. = The tortoise is slower than the hare.

  • Jun 20, 2011
  • | link
  • nice :) - Kiwi-Girl Jun 20, 2011
  • http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=71692 - jeezzle Jun 20, 2011
  • I stand corrected. Apparently, "lento" can also be used as an adverb to mean "slowly". However, it remains that you cannot say "speak slower" because "speak more slowly" is more correct English. - gintar77 Jun 20, 2011
3

Votes

Despacio does mean "slowly." You can also use "lentamente." Más lento - "slower"

  • Jun 20, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

You are translating.

Habla más despacio, habla más lento, habla más lentamente, can all be thought of as talk slower.

As far as habla más lento being incorrect, it is certainly in use despite what the grammarians might have to say about it.

  • Jun 20, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Yo soy rápido y tú eres lento.

No es necesario ir tan rapido por favor ve más despacio.

María hizo la tarea rapidamente y pedro lentamente.

lento = slow

Lentamente = slowly, despacio.

  • Jun 21, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

So when I hear, "habla más despacio", it means, "talk more slowly"?

Whereas, "habla más lento" is "talk slower".

  • Jun 20, 2011
  • | link