queismo y dequeismo. | SpanishDict Answers
report this ad
5 Vote

Estaba leyendo el articulo en este sitio-diccionario que aparece cuando uno busca la palabra "luego".

Errores comunes en español son los llamados queismos y dequeismos que consisten, respectivamente, en agregar de cuando no va o suprimirlo cuando es necesario.

En el ejemplo de este articulo dice: "luego que llegues, avisame". Esto es un queismo, pues deberia ser: luego de que llegues, avisame".

  • Posted Jun 15, 2011
  • | 2624 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • You are right. It needs to be corrected. - 00e657d4 Jun 15, 2011 flag

3 Answers

1 Vote

"Luego que" is not a queísmo, but a perfectly legitimate construction (not used in all countries, by the way). This construction, which seems odd when compared to the general logic of modern Spanish, is just an archaism which is documented from at least the 13th century in educated and literary Spanish. The RAE used to say that “después de que” was a dequeísmo (the “correct” one was supposed to be “después que”), but it was just because that was the traditional form, closer to Latin than to modern Spanish. Later, they changed their mind and they had to accept that for our modern grammar, “después de que” actually makes more sense now, so they now regard both constructions as correct.

0 Vote

thats right

0 Vote

I agree that

"luego que llegues, avisame" is a queísmo (suprimirlo cuando es necesario.)

but the common error statement seems to have the meanings listed backwards.

dequeísmo (en agregar de cuando no va)

Answer this Question
report this ad