2

Votes

What state is Spanish spoken in the most. I need it for a project.

  • Posted Jun 13, 2011
  • | 4047 views
  • | link

11 Answers

4

Votes

Sobre todo cuando hemos tenido demasiado a beber. grin

In the state of inebriation. En el estado de embriaguez

  • good point - Ann-Frances Jun 13, 2011
  • Rofl hahhaha I love yiour answer Ian very funny :) - FELIZ77 Jun 13, 2011
  • The state of confusion for me. - 0074b507 Jun 13, 2011
4

Votes

I guess to most people "state(s)" automatically calls to mind the USA, but México is also made up of states, even going by the official name of Estados Unidos Mexicanos, of which there are 31... so I would take it a step further and aver that all 31 states speak Spanish, with approximately 5.4% of the population speaking an indigenous language and 1.2% not speaking Spanish, per Wikipedia... the state of México currently is the most populous, hence the state where the most Spanish is spoken! tongue wink

alt text

See: Political Divisions

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

New Mexico courtesy of wikipedia

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Puerto Rico is a territory belonging to the US...but not necessarily a state.

The actual state speaking Spanish the most would be New Mexico.

More information

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

If you are talking about The United States of America,I'll bet it 's not Arizona.

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Perhaps California as well.

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
  • Welcome to the forum! - pesta Jun 13, 2011
0

Votes

Try googling it, but I'd say New Mexico or Texas!

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
  • Right, are we talking sheer numbers or percentages, as in proportion to other language groups? :) - cristalino Jun 14, 2011
0

Votes

México

  • Jun 13, 2011
  • | link
  • México, ¡Lindo y Querido! :) - cristalino Jun 14, 2011
0

Votes

In response to Helio's entry above, here's one political cartoonist's viewpoint:

alt text

And our fearless leader getting ready for next year!

alt text

tongue wink tongue wink tongue wink

  • Jun 15, 2011
  • | link
  • why not Arizona? - patch Jun 16, 2011
0

Votes

Based on my experiences, spanish is most spoken in a drunken state LOL

  • Jun 16, 2011
  • | link
0

Votes

Apparently New Mexico is the hot shot, but California, Texas, and Florida usually have Spanish and English stuff posted everywhere.

  • Jun 16, 2011
  • | link