report this ad
2 Vote

Como se llama and como te llama. Please explain the difference to me. Is it literally what one calls me and what does one call you.

  • Posted Jun 12, 2011
  • | 51267 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • Cómo se llama ' can also mean "What is it called" - ian-hill Jun 12, 2011 flag

7 Answers

8 Vote

¿Cómo se llama? = What is your name? (asked politely) OR What is his/her name?

¿Cómo te llamas? = What is your name? (asked without formalities)

¿Cómo te llama? = What does he/she calls you?

  • I like your answers Laz, they are always very concise and helpful :) - Lachicafeliz Jun 12, 2011 flag
  • Totally covers the subject, as usual. Lazarus rocks! - Luzbonita Jun 12, 2011 flag
  • ...What does he/she call you / the "s" is on the "does" - ian-hill Jun 12, 2011 flag
  • Yep, and once you have the "s" on the auxiliary verb, the main verb doesn not need it. "What does she call you?" - 002067fe Jun 24, 2011 flag
3 Vote

Just a point but doesn't it seems strange that you would use "cómo te llamas", informal, to friends or family. After all, if you don't know their name already??????

  • Good point Eddy:) However, there is a time when a person may meet a girlf (or boy-) friend's extended family for the first time and may not know or have simply forgotten a cousin's or uncle's name - FELIZ77 Jun 12, 2011 flag
  • Or you could be much older than the person whose name you're asking. - pesta Jun 12, 2011 flag
  • Unless you were adopted and have just met them . - ray76 May 27, 2014 flag
1 Vote

"Como se llama" is the usted (formal) form . "Como te llamas" is the tú (informal) form.Hope that helps .Buena suerte.

1 Vote

The first is used when speaking to someone with whom you use the formal "Usted", and the second (¿Cómo te llamas?) is used for people with whom you use the informal tu

0 Vote

Just a point but doesn't it seems strange that you would use "cómo te llamas", informal, to friends or family.

Who said that the "tú" form is only for friends or family. It is used whenever you do not want to use a very formal way to address someone. Young people not engaged in extremely formal activities would never expect anyone to use "usted" with them (at least not in Spain).

0 Vote

The first is polite....and the other is not

0 Vote

In the environs of Albuquerque, Cómo se llama is often used as What do ya call it? trying to be politely saying as for example...You've sat around watching TV all day and now it's time you get up off your como se llama and do the dishes, take out the trash, yada yada!

Answer this Question
report this ad