report this ad
1 Vote

Asi me escribio un amigo y quiero sabes q signica, gracias.

Edit by Koalasan: "Así me escribió un amigo y quiero saber qué significa. Gracias."

  • Please use proper spelling when posting. - NickDan Jun 9, 2011 flag
  • "Así me escribió un amigo y quiero saber qué significa. Gracias." Would this be what is being said above? - NickDan Jun 9, 2011 flag
  • Hi, Please use proper punctuation when posting, there are people here learning English and we need to be a good example to them. Also, please do not use text talk here! I have corrected your post. Welcome to the forum! - Koalasan Jun 10, 2011 flag

4 Answers

3 Vote

Hello bgarcia and Welcome to the SpanishDict forum grin

Hola Bgracia y bienvenida al foro de SpanishDict grin

Your friend is trying to tell you that they would like to meet you

Tu amiga trata de decirte que les gustaría conocerte

However, in English it is better to say: ''I would like to meet you''

Sin embargo, en inglés es mejor decir; ''Me gustaría conocerle'' ( o conocerte)

Espero que te sirvas bien grin

Corregid mi español, por favor grin

  • Spoke with a Spanish friend, he agrees that conocer is the correct option. - Fredbong Jun 9, 2011 flag
  • Thank you Fred for confirming that :) I believe that conocer is used for meeting someone for the first time otherwise encontrar is used :) - FELIZ77 Jun 10, 2011 flag
2 Vote

Wanna meet you = I want to meet you

"Te quiero encontrar" (no estoy seguro de mi tradución)

1 Vote

Su amigo quiere que se encuentren.

1 Vote

Quiero encontrarte

Answer this Question
report this ad