Meaning of "rincon." | SpanishDict Answers
Do you #LoveSpanish? Share why for a chance to win $15,000 in scholarships from SpanishDict. Learn more!
report this ad
0 Vote

What does rincon mean?

  • Posted May 31, 2011
  • | 8143 views
  • | link
  • | flag

5 Answers

1 Vote

"outside" corner = esquina.

Spanish needs both these words because it only has "en" for both "in" and "on" in English.

"in the corner" = "en el rincón

and

"on the corner" = en la esquina

0 Vote

"Rincón" is an inside corner.

0 Vote

Rincón

[rin-cone]

(noun)

masculine noun--

a) The inside corner, angle formed by two walls that join together; a coin

b) Place of privacy, a detached, lerking area

c) A place where one may prevail; dwelling (house)

d) A deminutive district or a rather small country

faminine noun--

Esquina- which is the outward angle formed with two lines; angle, coin, edge

0 Vote

Another way I have seen "rincón" used is in the sense of "rincón cultural" - "Cultural corner". It was a section at the end of each chapter of a previous textbook that would talk about different Spanish speaking cultures.

0 Vote

Rincón means the inside corner.

Answer this Question
report this ad