1 Vote

Warning: Quite long wink

¿Es posible la objetividad? Is objectivity possible?

In El Pais today there are two front page articles. One concerns the disinterment of a family murdered by the Guardia Civil link text

....

On the same page another discusses what appears to be an apologia for the Franco regime. link text

....

As an attempt at a translation exercise I've asked a couple of questions in both English and Spanish. All corrections welcome!! Also, I'm genuinely interested in any comments.

...

Clearly the memory, the history of those forty years is not yet resolved. Speaking as an outsider I wonder if my perception that this is still a contentious issue for Spain would be confirmed by most Spanish people.

...

Es evidente que la memoria, la historia de los cuarenta años todavía no está resuelto. Hablando como un extraño me pregunto si mi percepción de que esto sigue siendo un tema polémico para España sería confirmado por la mayoría de los españoles.

...

I suppose I'm asking whether young Spanish people born at the end or after the end of the Franco regime are as concerned as their parents are about who gets to write the history. Maybe this is a question that is unlikely to be objectively answered.

...

Supongo que estoy preguntando si los jóvenes españoles nacidos al final o después del final del régimen de Franco se preocupa tanto como a sus padres sobre/acerca de la thema de quién va a escribir la historia. tal vez esta es una cuestión no susceptible de ser respondido objetivamente

  • Posted May 30, 2011
  • | 1598 views
  • | link
  • | flag
  • birdy is this a vocabulary question or a general discussion? - 00494d19 May 30, 2011 flag
  • Opps! both I think. I'd like some discussion but I want to know if the translation is ok too - lagartijaver May 30, 2011 flag

6 Answers

1 Vote

First of all, excellent job. There are a few small suggestions. You can use the word claramente to say clearly, since "la historia" is feminine, you should say esta resuelta, and extranjero would work better for outsider because extraño is either strange, or a stranger.

Second phrase: you cuold use ...que pregunto as I am asking, use a fines de, remove the a in a sus se preocupa tanto como sus padres acerca de a quién le toca escribir la historia. Quizá esta es una pregunta poco probable de ser respondida objetivamente

It's important to keep the concordance in a sentence. If an object is femenine you must keep the phrase that way. Pregunta would be respondida, etc

1 Vote

¿Quién escribe la historia?

Quien controla el pasado controla el futuro. Quien controla el presente controla el pasado. (George Orwell)

En este caso parece ser la Real Academia de la Historia. ¿Que Irónico, no?

En serio, ¡suena como algo directamente sacado de 1984 por Orwell!

Me acuerda de otra frase, dicha por Hegel:

"La unica que hemos aprendido de la historia es que no hemos aprendido nada de la historia" (ojalá que la traduzca bien)

Quíza en el futuro se refiera a Saddam o Qaddafi como "autoritario pero no totalitario" smile

0 Vote

Thanks very much for that. Good points. The last sentence had me worried. I appreciate your help grin

0 Vote

"Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it"

That could open a philosophical debate in the light of recent and not so recent events

0 Vote

Por otra parte, lleva mucho tiempo alejarse de la emocion de la historia para hacer análasis estoico y imparcial. Asimismo, lleva hasta mas tiempo para que el publico no reaccione con semejante emoción.

Considera el tema del holocausto. Todavía no se puede discutir este tema sin emoción. Y si alguien dice algo en contra de la versión aceptada de la historia, esé será castigado.

Mi punto es que no sirve a nada y nadie reaccionar con indignación a una alternativa version de la historia. De hecho, solo sirve dañar nuestro futuro común por impedir la verdad y elevar le emoción.

Si se propone una version alternativa de la historia, se debe refutarla con hechos, no reaccionarla con emoción.

Please correct any mistakes I made to anyone who feels like doing a drive-by proof reading smile

0 Vote

Here's how the controversy is being reported in the UK

link text

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios