11

Votes

comenzar ((in)transitive verb) to start, to begin

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

Posts which will not be corrected or accepted:
- Captions with 3 words or less
- Paragraphs with more than 4 lines
- Blatant machine translations and posts which cannot be understood after three or four readings.
- Posts which consist mainly of lyrics or idioms which do not translate.
- Captions copied directly from books or other sources.
- Multiple posts from one person, or those who don't write the sentences in both English and Spanish.
----------
Remember to correct your posts as suggested or they can NOT be "accepted".
Do not use subject pronouns in Spanish.

La palabra "perro" comienza con la letra "p."

The word "perro" starts with the letter "p.".

alt text

  • Posted May 29, 2011
  • | 10243 views
  • | link
  • Please correct my English and Spanish. - Vaanz May 29, 2011
  • Very cute puppy - bandit51jd May 29, 2011
  • perfecto - 00494d19 May 29, 2011
  • awwwww love the picture!!! what a cuite! - Gillygaloo May 29, 2011
  • umm,yes, what a cutey! spaniel? - Lector_Const May 29, 2011

25 Answers

6

Votes

Nadie puede volver atrás y comenzar de nuevo, pero cualquiera puede comenzar hoy y crear un nuevo final.

Nobody can go back and start a new beginning, but anyone can start today and make a new ending.

Maria Robinson

alt text

  • where do you get all these Jen, they're great :) - you seem to have a never ending supply lol - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2011
  • Jeje thanks... I look on brainyquotes :) - --Jen-- May 29, 2011
  • I love them, thanks for sharing :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2011
  • does nto work in Spanish, better: Nadie puede volver atrás y comenzar de nuevo, pero .. - 00494d19 May 29, 2011
  • Thanks, Heidi :). I thought comenzar de nuevo sounded better too, but I thought I'd give the translation a chance :P - --Jen-- May 29, 2011
6

Votes

Desde hoy, voy a comenzar a comer más saludable.

From today I'm going to start to eat more healthily. cheese

alt text

  • healthily :) (and don't get caught using that 'gonna' :) remember we have people here trying to learn English too :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2011
  • I'm trying to learn english, thank you for the feedback! :) - fjfuentesh May 29, 2011
  • el placer es mío :) glad to help :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2011
  • Tasty dish !!! - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • fir, mira tu PM, dale a tu nombre y arriba encuentras...private messages - 00494d19 May 29, 2011
6

Votes

Don't start what you can't finish.

No comiences lo que no puedas terminar.

alt text

  • May 29, 2011
  • | link
  • I would go with puedes. You don't want to say "what you might not finish". You want to say "what you can't finish". - 0074b507 May 29, 2011
  • I would go with puedas. - jeezzle May 29, 2011
  • What you might not be able to finish. - jeezzle May 29, 2011
  • oooh decisions, decisions who to believe, I went with puedas because it's future and/or only a possibility so I'll leave it as it is for now and see if I get any more input either way lol :) Gracias señores! - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2011
  • "puedas" definitely. When you warn him, you do so because you are assuming he won't be able to finish, not because it's a certain thing he won't finish. Also,,, - Oramasdude May 29, 2011
6

Votes

Tengo esta piedra para que me recuerde que a veces puedo comenzar otra vez.

I have this stone to remind me that sometimes I can begin again.alt text

  • May 29, 2011
  • | Edited by sanlee May 29, 2011
  • | link
  • Hola Sandy, me gusta la piedra :) - EL_MAG0 May 29, 2011
  • ¡Gracias, A & P! - sanlee May 29, 2011
  • wow, sandy, dunce corner, I am sorry, but I am not letting you make that mistake, look for it or you will have to make friends with jenny :P - 00494d19 May 29, 2011
  • Is this Ok, Heidi? I hope you will tell me what I did wrong. Thank you. - sanlee May 29, 2011
  • I'd say: ..para recordarme.. - Deanski May 29, 2011
6

Votes

Una buena cosecha comienza con tierra rica y termina con un festín.

A good crop begins with rich soil and ends with a feast.

alt text

  • May 29, 2011
  • | link
6

Votes

Pronto tendré que comenzar una nueva vida de una mujer sola.

Soon, I'll have to begin a new life of a single woman.

alt text

  • May 29, 2011
  • | link
  • An image with lots of emotions !!! - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • tal vez las emociones en la foto son reales, como en mi caso - Issabela May 29, 2011
  • Issabela - great to see you here! I haven't seen you post since I started here a year ago! :) - pesta May 29, 2011
  • Buena respuesta :) - EL_MAG0 May 30, 2011
  • Gracias :) I'm too busy to appear more often, but from time to time I still pop in ;) - Issabela May 30, 2011
5

Votes

Cuando veo a ese perro tan triste, comienzo a sentirme triste también.

When I see that sad dog, I (start to) feel sad too.

  • "Cuando", no 'tilde' needed, since it's not a question. - Oramasdude May 29, 2011
  • veo ese...yo también me siento triste. no personal a - 00494d19 May 29, 2011
  • yeah but if I said ".yo también me siento triste" then I couldn't have used comenzar, the word of the day. ;) - jeezzle May 29, 2011
5

Votes

Siempre comience el día con una taza de té. I always start the day with a cup of tea.

  • Nice idea :) - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • jenny, look at the conjugation of the verb...and look up taza, I am sure you can do it, well done on not using the translator, the only way to learn:) - 00494d19 May 29, 2011
  • Is this correct ? - jennyo45 May 29, 2011
  • Nice :) - EL_MAG0 May 30, 2011
5

Votes

I have so many books, I don't know where to begin.

Tengo tantos libros, no sé por dónde comenzar.

alt text

Muchísimas gracias por todas las correcciones. smile

  • yours seems all good for 'how to start' or I think a little more idiomatic would be 'no sé por dónde comenzar' :) but I should wait for someone who really knows what they're talking about lol :) - Kiwi-Girl May 29, 2011
  • Thank you MC :) - EL_MAG0 May 29, 2011
  • Good interest :) - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • Good caption:) - migelis May 29, 2011
  • Gracias a todos mis amigos :) Somos familia :) - EL_MAG0 May 29, 2011
5

Votes

Elefantito, sólo tendrás una oportunidad aquí. ¡Comienza luchar tanto y ganar el cocodrilo para salvar tu vida.

Little elephant you will only have one chance here. Start fighting hard and beating the crocodile to save your life!

alt text

  • Well done, amigo:) - migelis May 29, 2011
  • The English rendition makes no sense. - Politically_ May 29, 2011
  • I hate crocodiles. I would not like to encounter one. Bien hecho amigo ;) - EL_MAG0 May 29, 2011
  • Muchas gracias por todo, Migelis, Mim2790, y Amor y Paz :) - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • @mim2790 Well, I have edited my English version. I hope to hear your opinion about it :) Thank you !!! - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
5

Votes

Nunca he comenzado comiendo una pizza que no podría terminar. (Me encanta la pizza)

I have never started eating a pizza that I could not finish. (I love pizza) smile

alt text

  • May 29, 2011
  • | link
  • Looks so tasty:) - migelis May 29, 2011
  • Yummy !!! - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • We think Papa John's is the best. - amykay May 29, 2011
  • Mmmm.....I love Papa John's!! Especially the garlic butter that you can dip your crust into - YUM!!! - 001a2987 May 29, 2011
  • Good sentences Chris :) - EL_MAG0 May 30, 2011
5

Votes

¡Necesito que comience el trabajo inmediatamente!

alt text

I need you to start work immediately!

  • May 29, 2011
  • | link
  • Nice image :) - Fidalgo May 29, 2011
  • Buena respuesta :) - EL_MAG0 May 30, 2011
5

Votes

Si pudiera poner fotos y dibujos aquí, comenzaría participar en este hilo.

If I could put photos and pictures here, I would start to participate in this thread.

(Be kind-- I'm "out on a limb" grammatically! But it's time for me to try!)

  • May 29, 2011
  • | link
  • comenzaría *a* participar.. :) - Deanski May 29, 2011
  • Excelenté! my kind of sentence; pure hypothesis 8-) - Lector_Const May 29, 2011
  • Hola M Lucie, you can :) click on more tab click on refference and technical support and look for article describing how to post pictures :) - EL_MAG0 May 30, 2011
  • Gracias Amor y Paz! - MLucie May 31, 2011
4

Votes

"Muchas cosas nos cambian, pero comenzamos y terminamos con una familia" alt text

“Many things change us, but we start and end with family”

  • So true:) - migelis May 29, 2011
  • Nice Lovely :) - EL_MAG0 May 29, 2011
  • Thanks both :) - 00b6f46c May 29, 2011
  • Where's comenzar, Lovely? - Leatha May 29, 2011
  • Oh no not again!! Thanks so much leatha :) - 00b6f46c May 29, 2011
4

Votes

I started my Spanish journey two months ago.

Comencé mi viaje de español hace dos meses.

alt text