1 Vote

Todo en mi vida va viento en popa ahora. Am I using this right? Would I say "la vida" and not "mi vida" here, mi vida sounds better to me here.

Gracias.

  • Posted May 25, 2011
  • | 1700 views
  • | link
  • | flag

6 Answers

2 Vote

Ir, caminar viento en popa.

Del Drae, chico, ya decía yo....

2 Vote

Edited Post:

"Va a viento en popa" is how I say it.

Later posts have shown me that I do not use the version that the DRAE indicates as correct, without the "a", but I am unlikely to change that at my age, and also given that everyone uses it that way around here.

  • hmmmm, nosotros lo decimos sin a...ni idea ves, ya me haces investigar.grrrrrrrr - 00494d19 May 25, 2011 flag
  • I saw it written without A but I never trust anything I read if one of you guys didn't write it - jeezzle May 25, 2011 flag
  • well, the green man is wrong this time, whohoooooooo, jeje - 00494d19 May 25, 2011 flag
  • I agree with Heidita; It's not incorrect to say "va viento en popa". - Oramasdude May 25, 2011 flag
  • No... No discuto que el DRAE diga lo que diga, pero así es como siempre lo he usado yo, y la gente a mi alrededor. Si haces una búsqueda literal en Google por "a viento en popa", verás que el uso es muy común - diga lo que diga el DRAE. - Gekkosan May 25, 2011 flag
2 Vote

"Va a viento en popa". Other than that small detail, it's perfect.

The original adverbial phrase (locución adverbial) has always been "viento en popa", without that "a", but most speakers do not learn a language by studying ancient texts, so people start saying things like "a grosso modo" instead of the recommended "grosso modo". This is to be expected. You could always argue that your version with "a" is pretty common in some places, but you cannot correct someone who uses the version without preposition, since it is the original one, it has several hundreds of years of tradition and it is still the only correct one in many countries. "Viento en popa" is definitely correct (I won't discuss the correctness of "a viento..." this time).

The addition of the "a" is not a new thing. Vulgar Latin had "mecum" for "with me" (me + cum), but speakers felt that "con" had to be added, because they didn't recognize it in "mecum"; as a result, "conmigo" (cum + me + cum) was born, with a redundant "cum" in it. The preposition "a" is often used for adverbial clauses, so many speakers probably felt that "viento en popa" did not sound like a proper adverbial clause, and added "a" to it. It is natural, and it may become the standard of the future, but right now, there are too many millions of educated speakers who still say it without the preposition, so it is not wrong. (sorry for being so repetitive)

A poem from a Romantic poet: Espronceda (Spain, 19th century).

Con diez cañones por banda,

viento en popa, a toda vela,

no corta el mar, sino vuela

un velero bergantín.

Bajel pirata que llaman,

por su bravura, el Temido,

en todo mar conocido

del uno al otro confín.

  • Indeed. As I said: I accept that "viento en popa" is the officially correct version. I had never heard it before, but if there's someting I have learned in this forum is that a lot of what I know as "correct Spanish" is officially not so correct. - Gekkosan May 25, 2011 flag
  • Where do you live, Gekko? Where were you born? - Oramasdude May 25, 2011 flag
  • Orama, like many of us, gekko chooses not to display more info about himself than he wishes to, please respect that and dont ask again, that is annoying. thanks. - 00494d19 May 25, 2011 flag
  • Es como dice Heidita. Gracias. Y gracias a Lazarus, que como siempre alumbra con una explicación magistral. Aprecio mucho lo que aprendo aquí. - Gekkosan May 25, 2011 flag
  • Hmm, interesting. - Oramasdude May 25, 2011 flag
1 Vote

correctwink

1 Vote

Perdón mi estimado señor verde varón, pero en este asunto la tengo que apoyar a mi amada. Date cuenta si fueras tan amable:

popa.

(Del lat. puppis, con la a de prora).

  1. f. Parte posterior de una embarcación.

  2. f. Nic. globo (‖ receptáculo de materia flexible).

  3. f. ant. En los coches de caballos, asiento en que se va de frente.

amollar en ~.

  1. loc. verb. Mar. Arribar hasta ponerse viento en popa.

de ~ a proa.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

  • De nuevo, no discuto que eso sea lo que indica la RAE. Acepto que la respuesta de Heidi es correcta, y por lo tanto lo que Jezzle escribió es correcto. Sin embargo, insisto en que en términos de uso y costumbre,... - Gekkosan May 25, 2011 flag
  • ...en mi región la expresión es "a viento en popa". - Gekkosan May 25, 2011 flag
  • Te entiendo y estoy de acuerdo con el hecho de que hay regionalismos - JulianChivi May 25, 2011 flag
  • gracias por tu apoyo cielo, siempre tan atento:) jeje - 00494d19 May 25, 2011 flag
1 Vote
Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios