1 Vote

what does ''hola, chula como estas amiga'' mean?

  • Edit: Adjusted for IE compatibility - DJ_Huero May 24, 2011 flag

3 Answers

2 Vote

It's like "Hello sweetie how are you my friend?" Puerto Rican people use to say "chula".

1 Vote

In Mexico "chula" is similar to the PR usage; it would mean "Cutie."

"Chula(o)" alone is cute, but when a grown man is called "Chulo" it is usually a slang expression for "Pimp."

0 Vote

I thought I would note, in Costa Rica, a chulo or chula is a person who takes advantage of (friendship) for personal gain, an opportunist, not really a friend. However from the context of your sentence this definition is not what they meant.

Answer this Question
Download our free app
Connect with SpanishDict
Comentarios