4

Votes

¿Dé donde eres?

  • Posted May 23, 2011
  • | 160088 views
  • | link
  • De dónde eres. - Eddy May 23, 2011
  • unless you are just a tourist, then you can say estoy I suppose - Marsviking May 23, 2011

10 Answers

2

Votes

Well I would have thought the answer to a Spanish question would also be in Spanish,

Soy de Nueva York

  • May 23, 2011
  • | link
  • It's optional to translate names. One of my American friends in Colombia (named James) used Santiago as his name in Colombia. Another (also named James) continued to call himself James. Personal preference. - CalvoViejo May 23, 2011
2

Votes

¿De dónde eres (tú)? - "Where are you from?" informal

¿De dónde es (usted)? - "Where are you from?" formal version

¿De dónde es (él / ella)? Where is he/she from?

I am from the United States. - Soy de los Estados Unidos.

I am from (x). - Soy de (x).

  • Sep 7, 2011
  • | link
2

Votes

Would "provengo de..." be appropriate in answering this basic question? Just wondering... kind of an extension of Julian's vengo.... tongue wink

Absolutely, check out this post

  • Sep 7, 2011
  • | link
  • Thanks Jack! For your footwork... :) - cristalino Sep 8, 2011
1

Votes

Say where you are from. Por ejemplo: "De donde eres?" "Estoy de New York City."

  • May 23, 2011
  • | link
  • No, no, no!!! Say SOY de New York City. When asked where you're from, always use the "ser" verb. - CalvoViejo May 23, 2011
  • Si, pero... Sabes que solo uno "no" sería suficiente? O tratas a todos como simplezas? - Jeremias May 23, 2011
  • "Un" no, ¿que no (no, no)? je je - messin' 'round.... - cristalino Sep 7, 2011
1

Votes

de donde es

  • Sep 7, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Soy de ......

Vengo de .......

Nací en .....

  • Sep 7, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

Would "provengo de..." be appropriate in answering this basic question? Just wondering... kind of an extension of Julian's vengo.... tongue wink

  • Sep 7, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

soy de.....................

  • Sep 8, 2011
  • | link
1

Votes

The correct way to answer this question is simply:

Soy de Miami, or Soy de _______ (wherever you are from).

  • Hi, it is wherever, all one word, and please don't use abbreviations like u. People are learning English here. :) - MaryMcc Dec 28, 2011
0

Votes

Soy de California o vengo de California.

  • Dec 28, 2011
  • | link